Drucken

ZiF Logo

Symposium - in Remembrance of Rudolf Ahlswede

Date: July 25 - 26, 2011

Convenors: Ferdinando Cicalese (Salerno), Christian Deppe (Bielefeld)

The memorial symposium for Rudolf Ahlswede was organized by the ZiF in close cooperation with Rudolf Ahlswede's former students and partners of his many research projects. About 100 participants came to Bielefeld to remember life and work of Rudolf Ahlswede who had passed away suddenly and unexpectedly on December 18, 2010.

Before the official start of the symposium, a warm-up lecture by Charles Bennett on ‘Quantum information’ already attracted a lot of interest.

The first day then was devoted to personal memories on Rudolf Ahlswede's life and academic career. After official addresses by representatives of the Center for Interdisciplinary Research (ZiF), Bielefeld University and the Department of Mathematics Rudolf Ahlswede's former wife Beatrix and his son Alexander gave very emotional and moving words about their joint life and also presented some anecdotes from his childhood to his late years in Bielefeld and Polle. After that his thesis advisor Konrad Jacobs looked back at the time in Göttingen.

Ahlswede's early work in the seventies was described in three lectures by Edward van der Meulen (on infomation theory), by Jackie Daykin, the daughter of David Daykin who passed away only a few months before Rudolf Ahlswede (on the Ahlswede-Daykin inequality) and by Mikhail Maljutov (on search problems).

The main lectures of the first day were delivered by Gunter Dueck and Ingo Althöfer, who spoke about their times as assistant professors at Rudolf Ahlswede's chair in Bielefeld covering the years from 1975 to 1985 and from 1985 to 1995, respectively.

Rudolf Ahlswede's many research projects after 1995, which continued far beyond his official retirement in 2003, were then remembered in short addresses by his former students Ulrich Tamm, Ning Cai, Bernhard Balkenhol, Christian Deppe, Andreas Winter and Christian Heup as well as by his coauthors and project partners Gurgen Khachatryan (about Ahlswede's intensive cooperation with his brother Levon), Kingo Kobayashi, Vladimir Blinovsky, Harout Aydinian, Ferdinando Cicalese, and Holger Boche.

Outside the lecture hall there were a poster wall with pictures and permanent video presentations from Rudolf Ahlswede's Shannon lecture and from the memorial session at the ITA in San Diego.

At the conference dinner further videos were presented by Vladimir Lebedev and Tatiana Dolgova about their last visit in Polle and by Rüdiger Reischuk from the conference on Rudolf Ahlswede's 60th birthday.

The second day of the symposium was devoted to scientific lectures on Ahlswede's many fields of research. The main lectures of this day were delivered by Imre Csiszár (information theory), Gyula Katona (combinatorics), and András Sárközy (number theory). Further lecturers were Prakash Narayan, Andreas Winter, Alon Orlitsky, Rüdiger Reischuk, Harout Aydinian, Ning Cai, Sřren Riis, Ludo Tolhuizen, Lászlo Szekely, and Sergej Bezrukov.

Further participants include among others—just to mention the information theorists—Arkadi Dyachkov, Peter Gács, Te Sun Han, Gerhard Kramer, Aydin Sezgin, Faina Soloveeva, and Frans Willems.

Participants

Herbert Abels (Bielefeld), Alexander Ahlswede (Bielefeld), Beatrix Ahlswede (Bielefeld), Marlies Ahlert (Halle (Saale)), Anthony Bak (Bielefeld), Vladimir Balakirsky (Essen), Bernhard Balkenhol (Bielefeld), Charles Bennett (New York, NY), Sergei L. Bezrukov (Superior, WI), Igor Bjelakovic (München), Philippe Blanchard (Bielefeld), Vladimir Blinowsky (Moskau), Holger Boche (München), Gunnar Brinkmann (Gent), Jörg Bültermann (Gütersloh), Minglai Cai (Bielefeld), Hans-Georg Carstens (Bielefeld), Imre Csiszár (Budapest), Arkadii Dyachkov (Moskau), Jackie Daykin (London), Ekkehard Diemann (Bielefeld), Tatiana Dolgova (Moskau), Andreas Dress (Bielefeld), Peter Eichelsbacher (Bochum), Etienne Emrich (Bielefeld), Peter Gacs (Boston, MA), Lilia Galumyan (Bielefeld), Friedrich Götze (Bielefeld), Torsten Grotendiek (Heilbronn), Olga Gutjahr (Bielefeld), Te Sun Han (Tokio), Christian Heup (Grafschaft), Anthony Hilton (Reading), Werner Hoffmann (Bielefeld), Konrad Jacobs (Bamberg), Giesbert Janßen (München), Norbert Kalus (Berlin), Gyula Katona (Budapest), Anush Khachatryan (Bielefeld), Gurgen Khachatryan (Yereva), Christian Kleinewächter (Bielefeld), Kingo Kobayashi (Tokio), Klaus-Uwe Koschnick (Dreieich), Gerhard Kramer (München), Henning Krause (Bielefeld), Ulrich Krengel (Göttingen), Gohar Kyureghyan (Magdeburg), Marina Kyureghyan (Eschborn), Vladimir S. Lebedev (Moskau), Hanno Lefmann (Chemnitz), Zsuzsanna Lipták (Fisciano), Peter Löber (Langen), Matthias Löwe (Münster), Mikhail Malioutov (Boston, MA), Marion Matz (Bielefeld), Prakash Narayan (College Park, MD), Janis Nötzel (München), Jutta Obbelode (Bielefeld), Alon Orlitsky (La Jolla, CA), Thomas Partner (Verl), Carsten Petersen (Bielefeld), Delev Poguntke (Bielefeld), Ulf Rehmann (Bielefeld), Rüdiger Reischuk (Bielefeld), Rebecca Reischuk (Bielefeld), Sřren Riis (London), Malte Rudolf (Halle (Westf.)), András Sárközy (Budapest), Aydin Sezgin (Ulm), Faina Solovyeva (Novosibirsk), Natalie Spenst (Kirchlengern), Eckhard Steffen (Paderborn), Hans Steidl (Bielefeld), Laszlo Szekely (Columbia, SC), Ludo Tolhuizen (Eindhoven), Edward van der Meulen (Leuven), Hans-Martin Wallmeier (Leimen), Christa Wegener-Mürbe (Bielefeld), Walter Wenzel (Kassel), Frans M.J. Willems (Einhoven)







Drucken