Center for Interdisziplinary Research
 
 

ZiF Art

Since 1993 ZiF Art has been an essential part of ZiF's activities. Unfortunately we do not have information about the infrequent exhibitions at the ZiF between 1976 and 1992.

Generally, the exhibitions are open throughout ZiF’s core time (Monday to Thursday 9:00 to 15:30 and Friday 9:00 to 14:00). During workshops there may be additional opening hours. For relevant information, please contact our conference office, tel. +49 521 106-2768/2769.

In case of questions, please contact: Karin Matzke


2014 | 2013 | 2012 | 2011 | 2010
2009 | 2008 | 2007 | 2006 | 2005 | 2004 | 2003 | 2002 | 2001 | 2000
1999 | 1998 | 1997 | 1996 | 1995 | 1994 | 1993



2014

5 December 2014 -
27 February 2015
Change of Perspective
Diana Sprenger (Berlin)
17 - 28 November 2014 TAT-ORT B4. Universität Bielefeld
Harald Priem (Mannheim)
August 2014 -
March 2015
Photographer in Residence
Jan de Ruiter (Bielefeld)
7 September -
28 November
Echo
Harald Priem (Mannheim)
6 April -
11 July
Sculptures
Wolfgang Hahn (Mönchengladbach)
9 January -
28 March
Techniques to capture vagueness
Sandra Boeschenstein (Zürich)

2013

October 30 -
December 20
Transit spaces
Ariane Weidemann (Weyhe)
July 10 -
October 25
Inattentional Blindness
Nicole Schuck (Berlin), Beat Brogle (Berlin, Basel)
June 19 Künstlergespräch "Blicke sehen"
Nicole Schuck (Berlin), Beat Brogle (Berlin, Basel)
June 6 Venus und Mathemata
Florian Dombois (Zürich)
May -
July
Artists in Residence
Nicole Schuck (Berlin), Beat Brogle (Berlin, Basel)
April 7 -
June 28
Malerei und Zeichnung
Sophie Johanna Kaiser
January 13 -
March 22
Borrowings and Signs
Anke Schulte-Steinberg

2012

October 28 -
December 19
...of houses and trees
Susanne Walter
September 9 -
October 19
Spaces in between
Gordon Brown
May -
October
Chronique tunisienne - Révolution à la tunisienne
Le fil rouge

Hamideddine Bouali
May 6 -
July 27
Rohnatur
Beate Köhne
March 9 -
April 27
bathed
Karsten Habighorst
January 15 -
March 2
SELF, lived
Annie Fischer

2011

November 6 -
December 16
pro_jektionen
Multimedia installations
Gabriele Undine Meyer (Bielefeld)
September 4 -
October 28
WOLKENTROST
Zeichnungen, Aktionen, digitale Drucke und Projektionen
Gereon Inger (Bielefeld)
June 30 -
August 26
PLAY BACK (of Irène)
Anna Konik (Berlin/Warsaw)
May 5-
June 24
To Compose a Picture ...
Drawings concerning Hölderlin's poem Patmos
Gerhard Staufenbiel (Paderborn)
March 13 -
April 29
Am liebsten Schwarz
Doris Hellweg (Bielefeld)
March 1 -
May 31
Artist in Residence
Anna Konik (Berlin/Warsaw)
January 16 -
March 4
Pure Visuality
Jamel Sghaier (Paris)

2010

May 9 -
June 25
Mit Erde, Staub und Asche
Peter Sommer (Bielefeld)
April 26 -
June
Zeitmalerei:
Je weiter desto besser
Mural Paintings on the ZiF Front Facade
Daniel Man (Munich)
March 14 -
April 23
What crosses your mind when you think about persons serving as a model, a shining example to others?
Art Advanced Course of the Friedrich-von-Bodelschwingh-Gymnasium (Bielefeld)
January 20 -
March 5
Mental Space
Martin Scholz (Bünde)

2009

November 1 -
December 18
myChart.getPlot().getClass().toString()
Hinrich Schmieta (Bielefeld)
August 30 -
October 16
Zwischen Nähe und Distanz - Landschaften im 21. Jahrhundert
Achim Beier (Bielefeld)
July 12 -
August 21
Die Reisen des Kosmonauten Petrov
Anton Quiring (Soest)
April 26 -
May 2010
Zeitskulptur XVI:
vom nehmen des unsteten maßes
Helmut Lemke (Todmorden, UK)
April 26 -
June 19
von tropfen und anderen hörwerten
Helmut Lemke (Todmorden, UK)
March 15 -
April 9
Limit
Art Advanced Course of the Friedrich-von-Bodelschwingh-Gymnasium (Bielefeld)
February 1 -
February 27
GRUENLICH[T]
Christoph-Peter Seidel (Bad Iburg)

2008

November 9 -
December 19
The Art of Graphics
Anna Sobol and Stanisław Wejman (both Krakow)
September 21 -
October 20
Speicher
Waste Oil Paintings
Jochen Stenschke (Berlin/Bielefeld)
August 6 -
September 13
ZiFPhotoAward 2008:
Photograpfic Answers to the Topic Control of Violence
May 18 -
May 2009
Zeitskulptur XV:
Parallel zur Natur
Wolfgang Heuwinkel (Bergisch Gladbach)
May 18 -
June 13
Parallel zur Natur
Wolfgang Heuwinkel (Bergisch Gladbach)
March 30 -
April 25
Zukunst
Art Advanced Course of the Friedrich-von-Bodelschwingh-Gymnasium (Bielefeld)
February 24 -
March 20
Paysages mentaux - Inner Landscapes
Gabriel Ruget (Paris)
January 10 -
February 9
Da-Sein. Zeitgenössische US-Latina/o-Kunst
Exhibition of mexican-american art
In the context of the ZiF Workshop Latina/o Images for the 21st Century: Interethnic Relations and Politics of Representation in the United States

2007

November 25 -
December 22
Pictures | Objects | Photography
Marek Radke (Europe)
October 14 -
November 18
Bauhaus in Bielefeld
Benita Koch-Otte †
August 7 -
September 30
ZiFPhotoAward 2007:
The Picture of Science in Daily Life
May 13 -
May 2008
Zeitskulptur XIV:
Skulptur.Zeichnung.Licht
Werner Schlegel (Salzkotten-Niederntudorf)
May 13 -
July 13
New Works
Werner Schlegel (Salzkotten-Niederntudorf)
March 25 -
April 20
Family Pieces
Katja Sandler-Wedekind (Bordeaux)
In the context of the ZiF Workshop Fatherhood in Late Modernity. Cultural Images, Social Practices, Structural Frames
January 14 -
February 09
Kulturbeutel
Art Advanced Course of the Friedrich-von-Bodelschwingh-Gymnasium (Bielefeld)

2006

December 3 -
December 29
Why paint it, if I may just as well take a photo?
Paintings 2000 - 2006
Axel Dürr (Bielefeld)
October 29 -
November 26
Terracotta Busts
Isolde Frepoli (Schlangen)
September 3 -
September 29
Between Form and Color
Torsten Rehm (Bielefeld)
June 11 -
July 8
Nazca Correspondencies
Christoph Rust (Hannover) and the Nasca Project Dresden
In the context of the ZiF Workshop Interdisciplinary Forum on the Nazca-Culture in Peru
May 7 -
May 2007
Zeitskulptur XIII:
Life Time - Time Glass
Monika Goth (Munich)
April 2 -
May 3
Zugewandt
Drawing and Grafic Art 1969 - 2001
Gerd Hölscher †
February 26 -
March 24
Wirlkich
Art Advanced Course of the Friedrich-von-Bodelschwingh-Gymnasium (Bielefeld)
January 15 -
February 11
Collages and Small Sculptures
Herbert Press †

2005

November 6 -
December 2
Radas Family
Paintings and Drawings
Miroslav, Jarmila, Ondřej, Renáta, Vojtěch Rada, and Kateřina Trojanová (all Prague)
October 2 -
October 29
Music - Vision
Photography in Dialogue
Maria Otte (Melle)
June 12 -
July 9
Form + Farbe
Drawings from the Series Freie Formen and StadtLandFluss
Susanne Pantoja (Bielefeld)
May 8 -
May 2006
Zeitskulptur XII:
Erosion
Ginés de Castillo-Elejabeytia (Bünde)
May 8 -
June 4
Jahresringe
Ginés de Castillo-Elejabeytia (Bünde)
April 10 -
May 4
Madonnas
Sculptures and Paintings
Beate Haupt (Braunschweig)
In cooperation with the Neustädter Mariengemeinde and Beaugrand Kulturkonzepte
February 20 -
March 18
KUK 22
Art Advanced Course of the Friedrich-von-Bodelschwingh-Gymnasium (Bielefeld)
January 6 -
February 3
Re-Staging in Art Therapy
In connection with the Workshop Anxiety, Seizures and Dissociation of the ZiF Cooperation Group Communicative Description and Clinical Representation of Anxiety

2004

November 14 -
December 11
Paintings
Detlef aus dem Kahmen (Berlin)
September 19 -
October 17
The Constructed Painting
Ulrike Bachmann (Oerlinghausen)
July 1 -
July 23
My Whole Body Paints
Emotions and Pictures
Disabled Artists from LYDDA/Bethel (Bielefeld)
In cooperation with the ZiF Research Group Emotions as Bio-Cultural Processes
June 1 -
October 1
Globe Sculptures
Pottery Sculptures in the ZiF Courtyard
Franz Poppe (Waren/Müritz)
In cooperation with the pottery workshop of Prof. Peter Sommer of the Department of Art and Music at the Faculty of Linguistics and Literary Studies
May 16 -
May 2005
Zeitskulptur XI:
Zeit Los
Heide Haike (Detmold)
May 16 -
June 12
Zeit Los
Installations, Paintings, Video
Heide Haike (Detmold)
February 29 -
April 4
Network Nature: Places. Pictures. Emotions.
Paintings, Objects, and Installations
Gilbert Bender (Bielefeld)
January 25 -
February 21
Paintings
Karl Heinz Lünstroth (Versmold)

2003

December 14 -
January 10 2004
Say No
Collages and Assemblages
Wolfgang Brenner (Borchen)
May 11 -
May 2004
Zeitskulptur X:
WasserZeichen
Peter Sommer (Bielefeld)
May 11 -
June 26
WasserZeichen
Installations, Objects, Drawings
Peter Sommer (Bielefeld)
March 23 -
April 19
Neue Bilder
Paintings
Ulrich Linke (Bielefeld)
February 16 -
March 15
Die Sonne scheint auch grün
Art Advanced Course of the Friedrich-von-Bodelschwingh-Gymnasium (Bielefeld)
January 12 -
February 8
Neue Arbeiten 2002
Paintings
Andrea Köhn (Bielefeld)

2002

December 1 -
December 29
Zwischen / Welten
Paintings
Anne-Christin Radeke (Bielefeld)
October 23 -
November 19
Things I never told my son about being a Mexican
Paintings
Yolanda M. López
In connection with the ZiF Workshop Hybrid Americas: Contacts, Contrasts, and Confluences in New World Literatures and Cultures
May 19 -
May 2003
Zeitskulptur IX:
Vorkommnis
Mariola Wawrzusiak (Krakow)
May 19 -
June 15
Vorkommnis
Drawings on Paper
Mariola Wawrzusiak (Krakow)
April 14 -
May 11
hin / auf
Works on Paper and Canvas
Reinhilt Patzelt (Gütersloh)
February 17 -
March 16
Resultat Blendwerk
Art Advanced Course of the Friedrich-von-Bodelschwingh-Gymnasium (Bielefeld)
January 13 -
February 9
Innen - Außen
New Paintings
Sabine Wenig (Bielefeld)

2001

December 2 -
December 29
Das Heilige fassen
Marianne Röder (Bielefeld), Aleksander Dymitrowicz, Marian Molenda und Witold Pichurski (all Opole)
In connection with the ZiF Workshop Ästhetik des Sakralen in der Moderne - Vier Stellungnahmen in der sakralen Kunst heute
October 28 -
November 24
Schwer wiegend leicht schwebend
Pictures and Objects
Renate Kastner (Paderborn)
September 16 -
October 12
Paintings and Photography
Eleven members of the Institute of Arts of the University of Opole
May 13 -
May 2002
Zeitskulptur VIII:
Zeitspuren
Rosita Oremek (Porta Westfalica)
May 13 -
August 6
Paintings
Rosita Oremek (Porta Westfalica)
March 25 -
May 5
Das Schweigen der Hämmer
Industrial Pictures and Cityscapes
Alexander Calvelli (Cologne)
In connection with the ZiF Workshop Rheinromantik
January 28 -
February 24
Luftschloss
Art Advanced Course of the Friedrich-von-Bodelschwingh-Gymnasium (Bielefeld)

2000

November 26 -
January 6, 2001
Mensch 2000
Acryl and Varnish Pictures
Johannes Waldemade (Paderborn)
November 16 -
December 14
Paintings of Epileptic Artists Coming to Terms with Their Disease
Disabled Artists from LYDDA/Bethel (Bielefeld)
In connection with the ZiF Workshop Qualitative linguistische Verfahren und klinische Forschung
October 22 -
November 18
Markierungen
Works from the Years 1990 to 2000
Wolfgang Waesch (Bielefeld)
August 26 -
September 22
Der Wind ist namenlos
Paintings
Qi Yang (Düsseldorf)
Galerie Baal and ZiF in cooperation with the Bielefelder Kunstverein
May 14 -
May 2001
Zeitskulptur VII:
Faszination des Unsichtbaren
Ewa Salwinksi (Cologne)
May 14 -
June 8
Faszination des Unsichtbaren
Paintings
Ewa Salwinski (Cologne)
March 12 -
April 9
Paintings
Thomas Stuwe (Ennigerloh)
January 30 -
February 27
Sichtwaisen
Art Advanced Course of the Friedrich-von-Bodelschwingh-Gymnasium (Bielefeld)

1999

November 28 -
January 8, 2000
Wood Engravings 1989 - 1999
Gert Koch (Swabian Alps)
November 29 -
December 20
Paintings
Susanna Reinhard-Adam (Wallenhorst)
In connection with the ZiF Workshop Kitsch, Banalität, Trivialität
October 17 -
November 11
Works on Paper
Marian Molenda (Opole)
September 7 -
October 5
Paintings
Dirk Rathke and Roland Geissel (both Berlin)
May 18 -
June 15
Apokalypse des Johannes
Calligraphic Art
Alban Grimm (Mainz)
May 18 -
now
Zeitskulptur VI:
Profile
Beate Cruse (Bielefeld)
May 18 -
May 2000
Zeitskulptur VI:
Pflanzenstücke
Isolde Merker (Minden)
May 18 -
June 11
Pflanzenstücke
Paperworks
Isolde Merker (Minden)
April 13 -
May 11
Die Schönheit - scheint es - weist den Weg
Young Art from Russia
Evgenij Grinevic, Gennadij Linkov, and Andrej Novik (all Nowgorod)
February 21 -
March 19
Unter der Oberfläche des Jetzt
Paintings, Drawings, Sculpture
Martina Kissenbeck (Meerbusch)

1998

October 25 -
December 20
Ikon
(Photo)Paintings
Axel Dürr (Werther)
September 27 -
October 22
Works on Paper
Rolf Terstegen in memoriam
August 30 -
September 27
Keller- und andere Bilder
Paintings
Reinhard Lange (Hameln)
In connection with the project lebensbilderweltbilderkunstbilder. Neues Forum zeitgenössischer Kunst of the Bielefelder Kunstvereins
May 12 -
May 1999
Zeitskulptur V:
Fußgänger und Hockerin
Dieter Lessmann (Bielefeld)
May 12 -
June 9
conFuß
Sketches, Pictures, Sculptures
Dieter Lessmann (Bielefeld)
March 22 -
April 19
Works on Paper
Christiane Schlosser (Albersweiler/Palatinate)
February 8 -
March 15
New Pictures and Material Works
Paintings - Materials
Gerlinde Britsch (Bielefeld)

1997

December 7 -
January 16, 1998
Bunte Platten
Paintings
Thomas Schamp (Hamburg)
October 26 -
November 21
Paintings
Reinhard Metz (Berlin/La Gomera)
September 14 -
October 12
Seven Days: Young Art from Vietnam
Veronika Radulovic with artists from Vietnam
Works by students from Hanoi Art College
June 24 -
May 1998
Zeitskulptur IV:
Ton-Skulptur
Isabel Strecker (Bielefeld)
June 24 -
August 29
Kantensprünge
Marianne Manda (Dresden)
April 18 -
April 20
The Overturned Boat
Barbara Westman (New York, NY)
In connection with the Author's Colloquium with Arthur C. Danto - Art at the End of its History?
April 4 -
May 2
Vorzeichen Utopie - Apokalypse
Pictorial Constructs
Harald Meisenberg (Düren)
March 2 -
March 27
Dazwischen
Paintings
Jo Winter (Breitenholz)
February 2 -
February 28
Aus Papier
Collages
Sylke Eisentraut (Güstrow)

1996

December 1 -
January 12, 1997
Eine Reise nach Innen
Marek Bieganik (Bielefeld)
In connection with the project Kunstvereint 1996 of the Bielefelder Kunstverein
2. November -
29. November
Bildernetz
Works on Paper, Holographic Installations
Michael Bleyenberg (Cologne)
October 1 -
October 31
Digital Painting
Holger Bär (Munich)
August 27 -
September 27
Bilder, die sich selber malen
Creation of Forms in Non-Linear Dynamic Systems
Volkhard Stürzbecher (Neustadt a. d. Weinstraße)
May 21 -
May 1997
Zeitskulptur III:
Torso
Marco Baré (Berlin)
21. Mai -
2. Juli
Raum - Wechsel - Raum
Graphic and Plastic Works
Marco Baré (Berlin) and Christian Stiesch (Bielefeld)
April 24 -
May 15
Unmögliche Figuren
Ornamental Structures and optial Deceptions
Hermann Paulsen (Kiel)
In connection with the ZiF Research Group Perception and the Role of Evolutionary Internalized Regularities of the Physical World
January 14 -
February 18
von oben gesehen - von unten gesehen
Photographic Works
Friederike Winkler (Krefeld) and Dave Lubek (Paderborn)

1995

December 3 -
January 6, 1996
Transimagination
Paintings
Sergej Artamonov, Konstantin Batynkov, and Oleg Korotovskih (all Russia)
November 5 -
December 1
Weissraum - Lichtraum - Farbraum
Paintings 1993 - 1995
Monika Linnert (Deinste)
September 30 -
October 28
Digital Photo-Graphics
Britta Grimm (Werther)
September 10 -
September 28
Häuser, die Geschichten erzählen
Oil Paintings
Jakov Bararon (Sarajevo/Vienna)
June 13 -
July 11
Venedig
Paintings
Gerlinde Britsch (Bielefeld)
May 2 -
May 31
Graphic - Drawing
Manfred Schnell (Bielefeld)
March 5 -
March 1996
Zeitskulptur II:
Ein Kubikmeter Leben und Tod
Christian Stiesch (Bielefeld)
March 5 -
April 7
Malchemie
Drawings and Paintings
Dietrich Schulze (Berlin)
January 15 -
February 12
Paintings
Vera Samurovic (Leonberg)

1994

November 20 -
January 6, 1995
zwei mal zwölf Bilder
Paintings
Achim Beier and pedda (both Bielefeld)
October 24 -
November 19
Paintings
Silvio Cattani And Rosario de Simonis (both Naples/Bielefeld)
In connection with the ZiF Workshop Neapel - eine Kulturmetropole am Beginn der europäischen Moderne
September 19 -
October 22
Von Geist und Genen - Ein Glasperlenspiel
Bild-Berichte und Spiel-Pläne
Karsten Panzer PerZan (Göttingen)
In connection with the ZiF Workshop Information, Interaction, Emergence: A Possible Access to the Conceptual Order of Reality
July 14 -
August 19
addicted to color
Paintings
Anke-Beate Stahl (Brunswick)
June 16 -
September 19
Künstlerische Beobachtung einer Forschungsgruppe
Jürgen Heckmanns (Bielefeld)
In connection with the ZiF Reserach Group Prerational Intelligence
May 17 Listening
Live Performance by a Group of Machines
Felix Hess (Netherlands)
In connection with the ZiF Reserach Group Prerational Intelligence
April 12 -
May 11
Kinetic Readymades
Objects, Drawings, Video
Ferdinand Büttgen (Düsseldorf)
In connection with the ZiF Reserach Group Prerational Intelligence
February 6 -
March 30
Paper Objects
Jürgen Heckmanns (Bielefeld)
January 9 -
February 4
Sprechende Bilder Utopie
Conceptual Collages, Copy Graphics
Harald Meisenberg (Düren)

1993

December 1 -
December 28
With Camera and Brush through Japan
Photos, Pictures, Souvenirs
East-Westphalian Travellers to Japan present
2. November -
30. November
Pictures from Russia
Paintings
Dmitrij Sergejewitsch Kondratjew (Nowgorod)
October 2 -
October 1994
Zeitskulptur I:
Zeitskulptur
Peter Sommer (Bielefeld)
October 2 -
November 2
Kybernetik und Materie
Objects and Drwaings
Peter Sommer (Bielefeld)
September 1 -
September 3
Graphics, Objects/Installations, Paintings/Drawings
Waldemar Maszalerz, Ewa Twarowska-Sioda, and Bogdan Wojtasiak (all Polen)
June 11 -
July 9
Photography
Maria Otte (Melle)
April 24 -
June 7
Braunkohletagebau
Skulptures
Pierre Weber (Bielefeld)
January 23 -
February 19
Modelle zum Wahrnehmen
Offene Ateliers 1993, Paintings
Reinhard Metz (Berlin/La Gomera)


Print
ZiF - Center for Interdisciplinary Research - Homepage > ZiF Art >