Workshops

Workshops are devoted to the discussion of innovative research topics, proposed by the convenors. They bring together a group of researchers from various disciplinary backgrounds at ZiF for a couple of days.

Januar Februar März | April Mai Juni | Juli August September | Oktober November Dezember

6 - 7 February Shaping Asia/s. Connectivities, Comparisons, Collaborations
Joanna Pfaff-Czarnecka (Bielefeld, GER), Christiane Brosius (Heidelberg, GER)
15 - 16 February Globalisation - Transnationalisation - Society: An Interdisciplinary Dialogue between Theories of Society and Cross-Border Studies
Anna Amelina (Cottbus, GER), Manuela Boatcă (Freiburg i.Br., GER), Gregor Bongaerts (Duisburg, GER), Anja Weiß (Duisburg, GER)
22 - 23 March Criminology of the Visual - Orders of Seeing and Visibility in the Context of Crime Control and Security Policies
Axel Groenemeyer (Dortmund, GER), Bettina Paul (Hamburg, GER), Bernd Dollinger (Siegen, GER), Birgit Menzel (Hamburg, GER), Dorothea Rzepka (Darmstadt, GER), Henning Schmidt-Semisch (Bremen, GER), Klaus Weinhauer (Bielefeld, GER)
5 - 6 April Horst Bredekamps Theorie des Bildaktes
Karlheinz Lüdeking (Berlin, GER), Johannes Grave (Bielefeld, GER)
4 - 5 May Babel Project I - epistemic functions of metaphors in scientific processes of knowledge formation
Christa Finkenwirth (Zürich, SUI), Nikola Kompa (Osnabrück, GER)
14 - 18 May Mathematics of Behavioral Economics and Knightian Uncertainty in Financial Markets
Ulrich Horst (Berlin, GER), Frank Riedel (Bielefeld, GER)
7 - 8 June Overcoming Time and Space - Unknown Oceans and New Worlds in Ancient and Early Modern Times
Raimund Schulz (Bielefeld, GER)
14 - 16 June Honor-Shame Dynamics in Western History
Richard Landes (Ramat Gan, ISR), Jörg Wettlaufer (Göttingen, GER)
24 - 25 July Conceptualising the Political Imaginary
Paula Diehl (Bielefeld, GER), Olaf Kaltmeier (Bielefeld, GER)
31 July - 4 August Charismatic Authority: Exploring Religion and Embodied Social Interaction in Cognitive and Cultural Studies
Adrian Hermann (Bonn, GER), Cordula Vesper (Aarhus, DEN)
17 - 18 August The Proletarian Moment: Interdisciplinary Approaches, Comparative Perspectives
Sabine Hake (Austin, USA), Benjamin Kohlmann (Freiburg i.Br., GER)
27 - 31 August Sums & Products of Random Matrices
Gernot Akemann (Bielefeld, GER), Guiseppa Alfano (Turin, ITA), Friedrich Götze (Bielefeld, GER), Mario Kieburg (Bielefeld, GER)
10 - 12 September Studying Migration Policies at the Interface between Empirical Research and Normative Analysis
Matthias Hoesch (Münster, GER), Lena Laube (Bonn, GER)
26 - 28 September Rhythm, Time, Form - A Concept of Art Research around 1900 and its Temporal and Cultural Implications
Boris Roman Gibhardt (Bielefeld, GER)
18 - 20 October Integrity and Responsibility in Science: Navigating through Conflicting Social and Epistemic Demands
Martin Carrier (Bielefeld, GER), Alain Tressaud (Pessac, FRA), Rodrigo Ferrão de Paiva Martins (Caparica, POR)
6 - 9 November Explanation and Understanding in the Age of Algorithms
Mark Alfano (Delft, NED), Ignaz Rutter (Passau, GER), Dario Martinelli (Kaunas, LTU)
22 - 24 November Right-Wing Populism and Gender
Gabriele Dietze (Hanover, USA), Birgit Sauer (Wien, AUT), Andrea Maihofer (Basel, SUI), Tomke König (Bielefeld, GER), Julia Roth (Bielefeld, GER)
5 - 6 December Human dignity as a non-disposable characteristic
Christoph Horn (Bonn, GER), Dietmar von der Pfordten (Göttingen, GER)