The Sciences of Complexity - Opening Conference

October 6-12, 2000

ZiF, Bielefeld

Programme

Organizing Committee:
Ph. Blanchard, J.W. Clark, R. Lima, L. Streit, R. Vilela Mendes

Talks are 50 minutes + discussion

 

Friday, 06-Oct-2000

10.00 - 11.00 Opening
  • Welcome addresses by Professor Gert Rickheit, Rektor of the University of Bielefeld, and Professor Joachim Frohn, member of the ZiF-Directorate
  • Introduction by the organizers
11.00 - 11.30 - Coffee break -
11.30 - 12.30 John W. CLARK (St. Louis):
Representation, nonlinear dynamics, and control in neural information processing
12.30 - 14.00 - Lunch -
14.00 - 15.00 Michael BARBER (Cologne):
Causal relations in neural networks
15.00 - 16.00 David BATTEN (Melbourne):
Profiting from complexity: understanding the market's fractal mind
16.00 - 16.30 - Coffee break -
16.30 - 17.00 Vladimir MANKO (Moscow):
Superposition principle in terms of density matrix and tomographic probabilities
17.00 - 17.30 Roberto PERAZZO (Buenos Aires):
Selforganization in multi-agent models
19.00 Reception by the Rektor of the University of Bielefeld, Professor Gert Rickheit

 

Saturday, 07-Oct-2000

09.00 - 10.00 Jørgen V. ANDERSEN (Nice):
Have your cake and eat it too: increasing returns while lowering large risks!
10.00 - 11.00 Mirta B. GORDON (Grenoble):
Artificial learning of complex tasks
11.00 - 11.30 - Coffee break -
11.30 - 12.30 Werner EBELING (Berlin):
Entropy and predictability of complex systems
12.30 - 14.00 - Lunch -
14.00 - 15.00 Pier-Paolo SAVIOTTI (Grenoble):
Qualitative change and knowledge dynamics in economic development
15.00 - 16.00 Manfred M. FISCHER (Vienna):
From conventional to neural spatial interaction modelling
16.00 - 16.30 - Coffee break -
16.30 Discussions and short contributions

 

Sunday, 08-Oct-2000

-- no talks --

 

Monday, 09-Oct-2000

09.00 - 10.00 Peter SCHUSTER (Vienna):
Evolution at molecular resolution. A recipe to master complexity despite incomplete information
10.00 - 11.00 Franco CELADA (Genoa/New York):
Modelling immune responses anti virus in a cellular automaton
11.00 - 11.30 - Coffee break -
11.30 - 12.30 Wolfgang BREYMANN (Zurich):
Prediction of market volatility with a cascade model
12.30 - 14.00 - Lunch -
14.00 - 15.00 Gerhard HANAPPI (Vienna):
Economics & computer science: on complex evolutionary dynamics with model-building entities
15.00 - 15.30 Tanya Vianna de ARAÚJO (Lisbon):
Function and form in networks of interacting agents
15.30 - 16.00 Luis VÁZQUEZ MARTINEZ (Madrid):
A fruitful interplay: from the nonlocality to the fractional calculus
16.00 - 16.30 - Coffee break -
16.30 - 17.00 Jean Pierre NADAL (Paris):
Bayesian and information theoretic approach to population coding
18.00 Reception by the Mayor of Bielefeld, Mr. Detlef Helling

 

Tuesday, 10-Oct-2000

09.00 - 10.00 Max-Olivier HONGLER (Lausanne):
Explicit solutions for the classical and "restless" multi-armed bandits problems
10.00 - 11.00 Frank MOSS (St. Louis):
Behavioral stochastic resonance
11.00 - 11.30 - Coffee break -
11.30 - 12.30 Henrik BOHR (Lyngby):
Topology of protein folding and neural networks
12.30 - 14.00 - Lunch -
14.00 - 15.00 Michael BIEHL (Würzburg):
The statistical physics of learning in neural networks
15.00 - 16.00 Francesco Sylos LABINI (Geneva):
Origin and dynamics of structures in cosmology
16.00 - 16.30 - Coffee break -
16.30 Discussions and short contributions

 

Wednesday, 11-Oct-2000

09.00 - 10.00 Josef FRÖHLICH (Seibersdorf/Vienna):
Beyond complexity: intervention-practice in technological and biological systems
10.00 - 11.00 Helmar KRUPP (Weingarten):
Technology policy within societal systems
11.00 - 11.30 - Coffee break -
11.30 - 12.30 Philippe BLANCHARD (Bielefeld):
Self-organized criticality - dynamical systems
12.30 - 14.00 - Lunch -
14.00 - 15.00 Joaquim A. DENTE (Lisbon):
Using immunological principles in anomaly detection in electrical systems
15.00 - 15.30 Patrice LE GAL:
Non equilibrium systems: examples in hydrodynamics
15.30 - 16.00 - Coffee break -
16.00 Josef Fröhlich et al:
Finding links: round table hosted by research group no. 7

 

Thursday, 12-Oct-2000

09.00 - 10.00 Antonio GALVES (São Paulo):
Pattern identification and language acquisition
10.00 - 11.00 Frank SCHWEITZER (St. Augustin):
Interactive structure formation of Brownian agents
11.00 - 11.30 - Coffee break -
11.30 - 12.30 Mark L. SPANO (St. Louis):
Chaos control in physics and biology
12.30 - 14.00 - Lunch -
14.00 - 15.00 Rui VILELA MENDES (Lisbon):
Structure generating mechanisms in agent-based models
15.00 Summary and outlook

 

The list of participants included:

Jørgen Vitting Andersen (Nice), Michael Barber (Cologne), David Batten (Melbourne), Michael Biehl (Würzburg), Philippe Blanchard (Bielefeld), Henrik Bohr (Lyngby), Frank Brand (Munich), Wolfgang Breymann (Zurich), Eva Buchinger (Seibersdorf/Vienna), Ana Isabel Cardoso (Funchal), Rui Pedro Carvalho (Lisbon), Franco Celada (Genoa), Bruno Cessac (Nice), John W. Clark (St. Louis), Paulo Costa Branco (Lisbon), Attilio Cucchieri (Bielefeld), Rakhal Davé (Zurich), Andreas Degenhard (Sutton), Joaquim A. Fraga Goncalves Dente (Lisbon), Werner Ebeling (Berlin), Manfred M. Fischer (Vienna), Josef Fröhlich (Seibersdorf/Vienna), Martina Fromhold-Eisebith (Aachen), Antonio Galves (São Paulo), Charlotte Galves (Campinas), Daniel Gandolfo (Marseille), Mirta B. Gordon (Grenoble), Gerhard Hanappi (Vienna), Takeyuki Hida (Nagoya), Max-Olivier Hongler (Lausanne), Helmut Markus Knoflacher (Seibersdorf/Vienna), Yuri Kondratiev (Bielefeld), Tyll Krüger (Berlin), Helmar Krupp (Weingarten), Günter Küppers (Bielefeld), Karl Kürten (Vienna), Patrice Le Gal (Marseille), Ricardo Lima (Marseille), Vladimir I. Manko (Moscow), Patrick McGuire (Bielefeld), Tereza Mendes (Bielefeld), Frank Moss (St. Louis), Jean Pierre Nadal (Paris), Roberto Perazzo (Buenos Aires), Simon Pohn-Weidinger (Seibersdorf/Vienna), Lev Pustyl'nikov (Moscow), Anis Rezgui (Bielefeld), Pier-Paolo Saviotti (Grenoble), Peter Schuster (Vienna), Frank Schweitzer (St. Augustin), Gustav Sommer (Bielefeld), Mark L. Spano (St. Louis), Ludwig Streit (Bielefeld), Francesco Sylos Labini (Geneva), Luis Vázquez (Madrid), Tanya Vianna de Araújo (Lisbon), Rui Vilela Mendes (Lisbon), Bodo Vogt (Bielefeld), Torsten Wirsig (Bielefeld)

 

Photo

You can view a photo of the participants taken by Norma Langohr on the first day of Symposium No. 4 here.