Forschungsbericht 1997/98 - Inhalt
Forschungsbericht 1997/98
Suchen nach:
Sonderforschungsbereich 216 Sonderforschungsbereich 360

32. Sonderforschungsbereich 343

Sonderforschungsbereich 343

"Diskrete Strukturen in der Mathematik"

Homepage: http://www.mathematik.uni-bielefeld.de/sfb343/

I. Strukturdaten

(a) Beteiligte Wissenschaftler

Sprecher: Prof. Dr. Claus Michael Ringel

Vorstand: Prof. Dr. Friedrich Götze, Prof. Dr. Stefan Bauer

Projektbereich A: Simpliziale Methoden und ihre Anwendungen

A1: Prof. Dr. Friedhelm Waldhausen, Prof. Dr. Rainer Vogt (Osnabrück)
A2: Prof. Dr. Herbert Abels
A3: Prof. Dr. Heinz Helling

Projektbereich B: Diskrete Modelle

B1: Prof. Dr. Rudolf Ahlswede
B2: Prof. Dr. Rudolf Ahlswede
B3: Prof. Dr. Friedrich Götze
B4: Prof. Dr. Walter Deuber
B6: Prof. Dr. Ludwig Elsner
B7: Prof. Dr. Michael Röckner

Projektbereich C: Algebraische und geometrische Methoden und ihre Anwendungen

C2: Prof. Dr. Claus Michael Ringel
C3: Prof. Dr. Thomas Zink
C4: Prof. Dr. Stefan Bauer
C5: Prof. Dr. Claus Michael Ringel

Wissenschaftliche Mitarbeiter:

Arzumananyan, S.; Aydinian, H; Balakirsky, Vladimir; Balkenhol, Bernhard; Bäumer, Lars; Bentkus, Vidmantas; Bin, Zhu; Bing, N.; Blömer, Olaf; Bogachev, V.; Bremke, Kirsten; Chepoi, Viktor; Chernousov, V.; Chistyakov, G.; Deppe, Christian; Eberle, Andreas; Gerwing, Ute; Goschnik, Ralf; Hoh, Walter; Hübner, Thomas; Hüttemann, Thomas; Kersten, Ina; Khachatrian, Levon; Kleinkauf, Jan-Martin; Koch, Tino; Kyureghyan, G.; Lehn, Manfred; Löber, Peter; Lydakis, Manos; Mathas, A.; Matthes, Roland; Menzel, Christof; Meyer, Anja; Notbohm, D.; Pirashvili, T.; Plümer, Judith; Präve, Alexandra; Reichenbach, Ulrike; Reinhold, J.; Riordan, Oliver; Rui, H.; Schmidt, Birgit; Schröer, Stefan; Siekmeyer, Ralf; Steffen, Eckhard; Szymik, M.; Tang, G.; Tardif, Claude; Thiel, Björn; Trutnau, Gerald; Weidl, Peter; Winter, Andreas; Zaitsev, A.

Gäste

P. Abramenko, Frankfurt; V. Abzadekine, Bonn; S. I. Adian, Moskau; S. Akbari, Tehran; H. Asashiba, Osaka; K. Athanassopoulos, Iraklion; V. B. Balakrisky, St. Petersburg; E. Balslev, Aarhus; M. Barot, Mexico; G. Banaszak, Poznan; Y. Bathurin, Moskau; V. Bekkert, Kiev; I. Belegradek, College Park; V. V. Benyash-Krivetz, Minsk; V. L. Beresnev, Novosibirsk; C. Berger, Nice; S. Betley, Warschau; S. Bezrukov, Paderborn; R. Bhatia, New Delhi; Z. Bin, Beijing; M. Bloznelis, Vilnius; A. Bondal, Moskau; M. Borovoi, Tel Aviv; A. Bovier, Berlin; Bremzen, Moskau; J. Brettschneider, Berlin; R. Brown, Gwynedd; M. Burnashev, Moskau; L. le Cam, Berkeley; P. Caputo, Berlin; R. Cerf, Orsay; A. Cherepanov, Moskau; M. Chibisov, Moskau; G. Chistyakov, Kharkov; S. A. Chodum, Madras; D. Christensen, Virginia; L. Chtarkov, Moskau; D. Chu, Chemnitz; J. H. Conway, Princeton; G. Coztinas, La Plata; C. Delhomme, Lyon; M. Deza, Paris; E. Dieterich, Uppsala; Z. Dong, Beijing; F. Dragan, Rostock; C. Drutu, Orsay; A. Dyachkov, Moskau; A. Dzhumadeldaev, Alma-Ata; A. Elashvili, Tbilisi; E. Elfing, Helsinki; G. Ellingsrud, Oslo; K. Erdmann, Oxford; B. Everitt, Coventry; R. Farnsteiner, Milwaukee; A. Felikson, Moskau; G.-L. Feng, West Lafayette; Z. Fiedorowicz, Columbus; Y. Flicker, Columbus; B. Floyd, Blacksburg; S. Friedland, Chicago; K. A. Froyshov, Oslo; M. Furuta, Bonn; V. Gajda, Poznan; N. Gandert, Berlin; B. Gartz, Vitikon; C. Geiß, Mexico; E. Gine, Connecticut; M. Golasinski, Torun; N. Gordeev, St. Petersburg; M. Gordin, St. Petersburg; J. Graham, Aarhus; I. Grama, Moldau; D. Green, Essen; Guletzkii, Minsk; D. Gunderson, Washington; T. Gunnarson, Lulea; F. Havet, Lyon; R. Hazrat, Teheran; A. Henke, London; D. Hershkowitz, Haifa; R. Hidago, Valparaiso; L. Hille, Hamburg; N. Hindman, Washington; K. Hoechsmann, Vancouver; J. von Höhne, Berlin; J. Hurrelbrink, Baton Rouge; I. Ibragimov, St. Petersburg; Kh. D. Ikramov, Moskau; O. Izuboldin, St. Petersburg; B. Jahren, Oslo; Y. Jao, Mannheim; M. Jibladze, Tbilisi; A. Juozulynas, Vilnius; T. Kandelaki, Tbilisi; A. V. Karzanov, Moskau; C. Kassel, Straßburg; B. Keller, Jussieu; G. Khachatrian, Erevan; S. Klaus, Mainz; A. Klenke, Erlangen; A. S. Kleshclev, Eugene; W. König, Berlin; A. Konstantinov, Kiev; S. Kosarev, Grenoble; A. Kostochka, Moskau; P. Krason, Poznan; M. Kuebusch; N. Kuzjurin, Moskau; S. Lang, Yale; A. Langer; P. Lescot, Paris; B. Levit, Utrecht; M. Lifshits, St. Petersburg; K.-W. Lih, Taipei; P. Limha-Filho, College Station; Z. Lin, Kansas; A. Lindenstrauss, Missouri; V. Liskevich, Bristol; S. X. Liu, Beijing; J.-L. Loday, Straßburg; D. Logachev, Moskau; J. Lorenz, Albuquerque; M. Lydakis, Providence; I. Lysionek, Moskau; Z.-M. Ma, Beijing; N. Mackey, Michigan; K. Magaard, Detroit; M. Mahdavi-Hezavedi, Tehran; H. van Maldeghem, Gent; A. Manoussos, Athen; A. Marcus, Cluj-Napoca; M. Markl, Prag; S. Martirossian, Erevan; A. Mathas, Cambridge; R. Matthes, Kassel; V. Mazorchuk, Kiev; J. McClure, West Lafayette; A. Mednykh, Novosibirsk; C. Mercat, Straßburg; R. A. Minlos, Moskau; F. Morel, Paris; S. Mozes, Jerusalem; V. Muos, Malaga; T. Müller, Bielefeld; H. Nakajima, Tokio; A. Nenashev, St. Petersburg; J. Nesetril, Prag; F. Nicolae, Berlin; G. A. Noskov, Omsk; D. Notbohm; S. Ovsienko, Kiew; I. A. Panin, St. Petersburg; E. Panteleeva, Moskau; D. I. Panyushev, Moskau; D. Patareia, Tbilisi; J. A. de la Pea, Mexico City; M. Peter, Freiburg; W. Petrogradsky, Moskau; V. Pidstrigatch, Oxford; M. Pinsker, Moskau; T. Pirashvili, Tbilisi; J. Plümer, Osnabrück; D. Popescu, Bucharest; A. Potapchik, Toronto; E. Prassidis, Bonn; M. Prest, Manchester; Y. V. Prokhorov, Moskau; I. Protasov, Kiev; H. Putter, Amsterdam; A. Rackauskas, Vilnius; O. Rebenko, Kiev; S. Reich, Berlin; I. Reiten, Dragwoll; B. Richter, Bonn; O. Riordan, Cambridge; V. Rödl, Atlanta; J. Rognes, Oslo; A. Rosenberg, Paris; A. Ruciski, Pozna; A. Rudakov, Moskau; M. Ruszinko, Budapest; G. Sabidussi, Montreal; A. Sarkosy, Budapest; P. Scheffel, Kaiserslautern; Schlichtkrull, Aarhus; M. Schmidmeier, Prag; U. Schmock, Vitikon; B. Schmuland, Edminton; H. Schneider, Madison; T. Schoen, Poznan; J. Schropp, Konstanz; O. Schwarzmann, Moskau; P. Seibt, Marseille; J. Shareshian, Pasadena; B. Shipley, Notre Dame; Yu. M. Shtarkov, Moskau; M. Skoviera, Bratislava; A. Skowronksi, Torun; J. H. Smith, Purdue University; Z. Sobol, Bristol; G. A. Soifer, Ramat-Gan; F. Solovéva, Novosibirsk; M. Spreafico, Milano; R. Staffelt, Las Cruces; V. Statulevicius, Vilnius; M. Steinbergen, Cornell; M. Stogrin, Moskau; Z. Strakos, Prag; P. Strantzalos, Athen; D. Strauss, Hull; Sugita, Fukooka; A. Szcepanski, Danzig; T. Szulc, Poznan; E. T. Tan, Taiwan; A. Tichomirov, Syktyvkar; R. Tiefenbrunner, Berlin; M. Tomisaki, Yamaguchi; A. Trouve, Paris; S. Tsalidis, Oslo; T. S. Tsun, Oxford; V. Ulyanov, Moskau; V. Vatutin, Moskau; N. Vavilov, St. Petersburg; A. B. Venkov, Aarhus; T. N. Venkataramana, Bombay; E. B. Vinberg, Moskau; W. Wheeler, Univ. of Georgia; R. Wiegant, Budapest; N. Xi, Beijing; V. Yanchevskii, Minsk; R. W. Yeung, Hongkong; J. Ying, Beijing; M. Yor, Paris; V. Zagrebnov, Marseille; A. Yu. Zaitsev, St. Petersburg; E. Zelmanov, Yale Univ.; T. Zhang, Hagesund; X. Zhu, Taiwan; W. Zimmermann, München; G. Zwara, Torun; van Zwet, Leiden


(b) Eingeworbene Drittmittel

1997:   DFG   2.474.400,-
1998:   DFG   2.632.200,-



II. Wissenschaftliche Entwicklung des Sonderforschungsbereiches

Der SFB 343 wurde am 1. 7. 1989 eingerichtet und befindet sich zur Zeit in der vierten Förderungsperiode (bis 31. 12. 2000).

Die Erweiterungen des Spektrums der Teilprojekte in der zweiten und dritten Förderperiode haben sich bewährt und werden letztlich auch in Hinsicht auf zukünftige Projekte weitergeführt.
Mathematische Forschung lebt insbesondere durch den unmittelbaren Gedankenaustausch zwischen aktiven Forschern der wichtigen Zentren des In-und Auslandes. Der SFB 343 hat im Berichtszeitraum durch sein Gästeprogramm (mit mehr als 180 Gästen mit mehrmonatigen Aufenthalten) und seiner Preprintreihe zu diesem Austausch in erheblichem Umfang beigetragen.
Gäste des SFB werden regelmäßig von anderen deutschen Universitäten zu Vorträgen eingeladen. Dadurch und vor allem auch durch die am SFB organisierten Workshops und Tagungen zeigt die Arbeit des SFB über Bielefeld hinaus unmittelbare Auswirkungen.
In der Förderung der Forschungsaktivitäten frisch promovierter Mathematiker und in der Betreuung von Dissertationen und anderen Examensarbeiten sieht der SFB eine wichtige Aufgabe. Gerade für eine anregende Arbeitsatmosphäre ist es von entscheidender Bedeutung, daß sich unter den beteiligten Wissenschaftlern eine genügend große Anzahl jüngerer qualifizierter Mathematiker befindet. Dementsprechend wird ein Teil der Forschungen von in größere Forschungsgruppen eingebundenen Doktoranden und anderen Nachwuchswissenschaftlern durchgeführt, was gerade beim Einstieg in eine Wissenschaft in der Regel zu viel befriedigerenden Ergebnissen führt als Arbeit in wechselseitiger Isolation. Der SFB dient deshalb auch in besonderer Weise der Förderung des wissenschaftlichen Nachwuchses.
Es gibt eine enge Zusammenarbeit mit einigen anderen Institutionen der Universität, die ebenfalls mathematischen Themenstellungen gewidmet sind. Zusätzlich gibt es vielfältige internationale Beziehungen. Die Arbeit des SFB profitiert davon, daß in steigendem Maße Mathematiker mit Stipendien oder eigenen Mitteln an den SFB kommen, um mit den hiesigen Mathematikern zusammenzuarbeiten und an den mathematischen Aktivitäten des SFB zu partizipieren. Einzelne Arbeitsgruppen des SFB sind in verschiedene europäische Netzwerke eingebunden, die durch die Programme Science, HCM und TMR der Europäischen Union unterstützt werden; die Zusammenarbeit insbesondere mit den Nachfolge-Staaten der ehemaligen Sowjet-Union wird durch das INTAS-Programm gefördert.

Im Jahre 1998 gab es eine besonders große Tagungsaktivität im Umfeld des Weltkongresses der Mathematik in Berlin.
1997: On Problems about 2x2 -Matrices
Recent Advances in Algebra
4th Workshop on Probability Theory and its Applications
1998: Linear Algebraic Groups and Related Structures
Dirichlet Spaces and Applications
International Conference Representation Theory of Algebras
Euroconference: Infinite Length Modules
Numbers, Information and Complexity
Norddeutsches Gruppentheorie-Kolloquium 98



III. Wissenschaftliche Veröffentlichungen

Preprintreihe

97 - 001 Yuri Bilu Sum-Free Sets and Related Sets

97 - 002 J. J. McDonald, R. Nabben, M. Neumann, H. Schneider, M. J. Tsatsomeros Inverse Tridiagonal Z-Matrices

97 - 003 John R. Klein Poincare Duality Spaces

97 - 004 Teimuraz Pirashvili Projectives are Free for Nilpotent Varieties

97 - 005 Rudolf Ahlswede, Zhen Zhang Worst Case Estimation of Permutation Invariant Functionsand Identification via Compressed Data

97 - 006 Rudolf Ahlswede, Ning Cai Arbitrarily Varying Multiple-Access Channels Part II: Correlated Sender's Side Information, Correlated Messages, and Ambiguous Transmission

97 - 007 Vladimir Mazorchuk, Sergei Ovsienko Submodule Structure of Generalized Verma Modules Induced from Generic Gelfand-Zetlin Modules

97 - 008 D. Y. Kleinbock, G. A. Margulis Flows on Homogeneous Spaces and Diophantine Approximation on Manifolds

97 - 009 Igor Belegradek Intersection Pairing in Hyperbolic Manifolds, Vector Bundles and Characteristic Classes

97 - 010 Genady Margolin, Ulf Rehmann, Vyacheslav Yanchevskii Quaternion Generation ofthe 2-Torsion Part of the Brauer Group of a Local Quintic

97 - 011 R. Ahlswede, N. Cai, Z. Zhang Zero-Error Capacity for models with memory and theenlightened dictator channel

97 - 012 M. Bloznelis, F. Götze An Edgeworth Expansion for Finite Population U -Statistics

97 - 013 Rom R. Varshamov On One Hypothesis Underlying Arithmetics

97 - 014 Vladimir B. Balakirsky On Interval Linear Complexity of Binary Sequences

97 - 015 Victor Zinoviev On 3-Regular Subgraphs of 4-Regular Graphs with Multiple Edges

97 - 016 Rudolf Ahlswede, Vladimir B. Balakirsky Construction of Uniquely Decodable Codes for the Two-User Binary Adder Channel

97 - 017 Reinhard Nabben Decay Rates of the Inverse of Nonsymmetric Tridiagonal and Band Matrices

97 - 018 Helen Kovilyanskaya, Volodymyr Mazorchuk On Incidence Algebras Associated with Regular Cell Decomposition of Sn

97 - 019 Volodymyr Mazorchuk Classification of Simple Harish-Chandra Modules over Q – Virasoro Algebra

97 - 020 K. Bremke, C. K. Fan Comparison of a-Functions

97 - 021 Peter Dräxler, Christof Geiss A Note on the D n -Pattern

97 - 022 Henning Krause Stable Equivalence and Representation Type

97 - 023 Gennady A. Noskov Higher Dimensional Isoperimetric Inequalities and Uncombability of the Hilbert Modular Group

97 - 024 Claus Michael Ringel The Repetitive Algebra of a Gentle Algebra

97 - 025 G. Gutin, A. V. Kostochka, B. Toft On the Hajos Number of Graphs

97 - 026 Rudolf Ahlswede, Zhen Zhang An Asymptotic Estimate of Sizes of Left-Compressed Sets

97 - 027 Eckhard Steffen On Bicritical Snarks

97 - 028 Olaf Blömer A Category of Pseudo-Tangles with Classifying Space .1S1

97 - 029 A. A. Ageev, A. V. Kostochka Vertex Set Partitions Preserving Conservativeness

97 - 030 Hideto Asashiba Derived Equivalence and Stable Equivalence of Repetitions of Algebras of Finite Global Dimension

97 - 031 Peter Eichelsbacher Large Deviations for Partial Sums U-Processes in Dependent Cases

97 - 032 Grzegorz Zwara Degenerations for Modules over Representation-Finite Biserial Algebras

97 - 033 V. M. Petrogradsky Growth of Polynilpotent Varieties of Lie Algebras and Fast Increasing Entire Functions

97 - 034 Rudolf Ahlswede, Ning Cai A Counterexample in Rate-Distortion Theory for Correlated Sources

97 - 035 Claus Michael Ringel The Ziegler Spectrum of a Tame Hereditary Algebra

97 - 036 Gerhard Röhrle On the Modality of Parabolic Subgroups of Linear Algebraic Groups

97 - 037 Vladimir I. Chernousov, Vladimir P. Platonov The Rationality Problem for Semisimple Group Varieties

97 - 038 Hideto Asashiba The Derived Equivalence Classification of Representation-Finite Selfinjective Standard Algebras

97 - 039 R. Ahlswede, B. Balkenhol, L. Khachatrian Some Properties of Fix-Free Codes

97 - 040 Manfred Lehn On the Cotangent Sheaf of Quot-Schemes

97 - 041 Ludwig Elsner, Daniel Hershkowitz Bounds on Norms of the Adjoint Matrix

97 - 042 Eckhard Steffen Non-bicritical Critical Snarks

97 - 043 Rudolf Ahlswede, Levon H. Khachatrian A Pushing-Pulling Method: New Proofs of Intersection Theorems

97 - 044 R. Schwänzl, R.M. Vogt Cofibration and Fibration Structures in Enriched Categories

97 - 045 H.G. Carstens, T. Dinski, E. Steffen Reduction of Symmetric Configurations n3

97 - 046 Claus Michael Ringel The Preprojektive Algebra of a Quiver

97 - 047 Rudolf Ahlswede, Ning Cai Isoperimetric Theorems in the Binary Sequences of Finite Lengths

97 - 048 Yuri Bilu, Guillaume Hanrot Thue Equations with Composite Fields

97 - 049 Peter Eichelsbacher Moderate and Large Deviations for U -Processes

97 - 050 S. Albeverio, Yu. G. Kondratiev, M. Röckner Analysis and Geometry on Configuration Spaces

97 - 051 R. Ahlswede, H. Aydinian, L.H. Khachatrian The Intersection Theorem for Direct Products

97 - 052 Steffen König, Changchang Xi Strong Symmetry Defined by Twisting Modules, Applied to Quasi-Hereditary Algebras with Triangular Decomposition and Vanishing Radical Cube

97 - 053 Barbara Baumeister Factorizations of Primitive Permutation Groups

97 - 054 Thomas Dinski Some Existentially Closed Graphs

97 - 055 Ludwig Elsner, Daniel Hershkowitz Hadamard Functions Preserving Nonnegative Matrices

97 - 056 V.V. Benyash-Krivetz, V.I. Chernousov Representation Varieties of the Fundamental Groups of Compact Non-Orientable Surfaces

97 - 057 S. Albeverio, V. Bogachev, M. Röckner On Uniqueness of Invariant Measures for Finite and Infinite Dimensional Diffusions

97 - 058 Vladimir B. Balakirsky Coding for a Model of Random-Access Memories of a Computer and Write-Unidirectional Memories

97 - 059 Judith Plümer Topological Invariance of Chow Varieties

97 - 060 A. Yu. Konstantinov Spectral Theory of Some Matrix Differential Operators of Mixed Order

97 - 061 Ann Chi Kim, Andrei Vesnin Cyclically Presented Groups and Takahashi Manifolds as Cyclic Coverings

97 - 062 Arkady G. D'yachkov, Vyacheslav V. Rykov Optimal Superimposed Codes and Designs for Renyi's Search Model

97 - 063 V.V. Benyash-Krivetz On Decomposing One Relator Products of Cyclic Groups into Free Products with Amalgamation

97 - 064 Pham Ngoc Anh Immediate Extensions of Rings

97 - 065 Richard Dipper, Gordon James, Andrew Mathas Cyclotomic q-Schur Algebras

97 - 066 Andrew Mathas Murphys Operators and the Centre of the Iwahori-Hecke Algebras of Type

97 - 067 P. Dräxler, J. A. de la Pe~na The Homological Quadratic Form of a Biextension Algebra

97 - 068 Thomas Hübner Reffections and Almost Concealed Canonical Algebras

97 - 069 V.V. Benyash-Krivetz Character Classes in the Two Generator Free Group

97 - 070 P. Dräxler, J. A. de la Pe~na Tree Algebras with Non-Negative Tits Form

97 - 071 F. Götze, A. Yu. Zaitsev Multidimensional Hungarian Construction for Vectors with Almost Gaussian Smooth Distributions

97 - 072 V. Bogachev, M. Röckner, T.S. Zhang Existence and Uniqueness of Invariant Measures: An Approach via Sectorial Forms

97 - 073 S. Albeverio, Yu.G. Kondratiev, M. Röckner Diffeomorphism Groups and Current Algebras: Configuration Space Analysis in Quantum Theory

97 - 074 J. Mennicke A Remark on the Congruence Subgroup Problem

97 - 075 U. Jürgens, G. Röhrle Algorithmic Orbit Classification for Parabolic Subgroups of Simple Algebraic Groups

97 - 076 S.G. Bobkov, F. Götze Exponential Integrability and Transportation Cost Related to Logarithmic Sobolev Inequalities

97 - 077 V. Bentkus, F. Götze Optimal Bounds in Non-Gaussian Limit Theorems for U -Statistics

97 - 078 Steffen König, Changchang Xi Cellular Algebras: Inffations and Morita Equivalences

97 - 079 Barbara Baumeister On Subgroups of Prime Power Index

97 - 080 K. Erdmann, O. Kerner, A. Skowronski Self-Injective Algebras of Wild Tilted Type

97 - 081 Peter Dräxler, Andrzej Skowronski Biextensions by Indecomposable Modules of Derived Regular Length

97 - 082 Peter Eichelsbacher, Uwe Schmock Large and Moderate Deviations of Products of Empirical Measures and U -Empirical Measures in Strong Topologies

97 - 083 H. Abels, G.A. Margulis, G.A. Soifer On the Zariski Closure of the Linear Part of a Properly Discontinuous Group of A<ne Transformations

97 - 084 E. Vinberg Invariants of 2x2 Matrices

97 - 085 Nanhua Xi Irreducible Modules of Quantized Enveloping Algebras at Roots of 1, II

97 - 086 Nanhua Xi Primitive and Quasi Primitive Elements in Weyl Modules for Type A2

97 - 087 Christof Geiss Homomorphisms between Representations of Clans

97 - 088 Viktor Bekkert Sincere Cycle-Finite Schurian Vector Space Categories

97 - 089 Marja Kankaanrinta A Note about G-Equivariant Homotopies and Isotopies, where G is a Lie Group

97 - 090 Wilhelm Stannat (Nonsymmetric) Dirichlet Operators on L1: Existence, Uniqueness and Associated Markov Processes

97 - 091 S. Albeverio, Yu.G. Kondratiev, M. Röckner Analysis and Geometry on Configuration Spaces: The Gibbsian Case

97 - 092 Ludwig Elsner, Pauline van den Driessche On the Power Method in Max Algebra

97 - 093 Hee Oh Tempered Subgroups and Representations with Minimal Decay of Matrix Coeficients

97 - 094 A. Potapchik, A. Rapinchuk Low-Dimensional Linear Representations of Aut 3

97 - 095 Hans-Georg Carstens, Walter Deuber, Wolfgang Thumser, Elke Koppenrade Geometrical Bijections in Discrete Lattices

97 - 096 Istvan Agoston, Erzsebet Lukacs, Claus Michael Ringel Realizations of Frobenius Functions

97 - 097 Manfred Lehn Chern Classes of Tautological Sheaves on Hilbert Schemes of Points on Surfaces

97 - 098 Roland Matthes On Some Poincare-Series on Hyperbolic Space

97 - 099 Vladimir B. Balakirsky Lower Bounds on the Code Rate for a Model of Data Transmission with Side Information

97 - 100 R. Ahlswede, L.H. Khachatrian A Diametric Theorem for Edges

97 - 101 Wilhelm Stannat The Theory of Generalized Dirichlet Forms and its Applications in Analysis and Stochastics

97 - 102 Vitali Liskevich, Michael Röckner Strong Uniqueness for a Class of Infinite Dimensional Dirichlet Operators and Applications to Stochastic Quantization

97 - 103 L. Hille, G. Röhrle A Classification of Parabolic Subgroups of Classical Groups with a Finite Number of Orbits on the Unipotent Radical

97 - 104 L. Kramer, G. Röhrle, K. Tent Defining k in G(k)

97 - 105 Peter Eichelsbacher Moderate Deviations for Functional U -Processes

97 - 106 Rajendra Bhatia, Ludwig Elsner Sensitivity of the Solutions of Some Matrix Equations

97 - 107 Xueqing Chen, Jie Xiao Root Vectors Arising from Auslander Reiten Quivers

97 - 108 Michael Neumann, Hans Schneider Partial Norms and the Convergence of General Products of Matrices

97 - 109 Thomas Müller Enumerating Representations in Finite Wreath Products

97 - 110 Alexander V. Karzanov Metrics with Finite Sets of Primitive Extensions

97 - 111 Nikolai N. Kuzjurin On a Conjecture of Kierstead

97 - 112 Ulrich Tamm Splittings of Cyclic Groups and Perfect Shift Codes

97 - 113 Michael Röckner, Byron Schmuland A Support Property for Infinite Dimensional Interacting Difiusion Processes Une propriete de support pour des processus de difiusion en dimension infinie avec interaction

97 - 114 Alexey Rasskazov, Andrei Vesnin On Isometries of the Hyperbolic Fibonacci Manifolds

97 - 115 Thomas Brüstle, Lutz Hille Actions of Parabolic Subgroups of GL(V ) on Certain Unipotent Subgroups and Quasi-Hereditary Algebras

97 - 116 G. Röhrle A Note on Normal Abelian Subgroups in Parabolic Groups

97 - 117 Manuel Ojanguren, Ivan Panin A Purity Theorem for the Witt Group

97 - 118 Rudolf Ahlswede General Theory of Information Transfer

97 - 119 Ernst Dieterich Dissident Algebras

97 - 120 Konstantin Athanassopoulos Rotation Numbers and Isometries

97 - 121 Konstantin Athanassopoulos Volume Preserving Flows with Cyclic Winding Numbers Groups and without Periodic Orbits on 3-Manifolds

97 - 122 Henning Krause, Manuel Saorin On Minimal Approximations of Modules

97 - 123 Rolf Farnsteiner, Detlef Voigt On Cocommutative Hopf Algebras of Finite Representation Type

97 - 124 Peter Dräxler Circular Biextensions of Tame Concealed Algebras

97 - 125 V. Bentkus, F. Götze Lattice Point Problems and Distribution of Values of Quadratic Forms

97 - 126 Steffen König, Changchang Xi On the Number of Cells of a Cellular Algebra

Ergänzungsreihe

97 - 001 Bernhard Balkenhol Problems in Sequential and Parallel Game Tree Search

97 - 002 Meike Schröder Partition Regular Systems of Linear Inequalities

97 - 003 L. Elsner, Kh. D. Ikramov Normal Matrices: An Update

97 - 004 R. Ahlswede, M. S. Pinsker Report on Models of Write-E<cient Memories with Localized Errors and Defects

97 - 005 P. Alestalo, H. Helling On Torus Fibrations over the Circle

97 - 006 Peter Eichelsbacher, Matthias Löwe Workshop on Probability Theory and its Applications

97 - 007 Sarah Rees Hairdressing in Groups: A Survey of Combings and Formal Languages

97 - 008 Peter Dräxler, Rainer Nörenberg Classification Problems in the Representation Theory of Finite-Dimensional Algebras

97 - 009 Peter Dräxler, Rainer Nörenberg (editors) CREP Manual, Part II

97 - 010 Jan H. Schröer Hammocks for String Algebras

Preprintreihe

98 - 001 Gerald Trutnau Stochastic Calculus of Generalized Dirichlet Forms

98 - 002 Vladimir Chernousov An Alternative Proof of Scheiderer's Theorem on the Hasse Principle for Principal Homogeneous Spaces

98 - 003 Bernd Roggon On Tame Repetitive Categories of Non-Polynomial Growth

98 - 004 Henning Krause The Spectrum of a Module Category

98 - 005 Steffen König, Changchang Xi A Characteristic Free Approach to Brauer Algebras

98 - 006 G. Banaszak, W. Gajda, P. Krason, P. Zelewski A Note on the Quillen-Lichtenbaum Conjecture and the Arithmetic of Square Rings

98 - 007 Barbara Baumeister A Characterization of the Finite Soluble Groups

98 - 008 Nikolai Gordeev The Hilbert-Poincare Series for Some Algebras of Invariant of Cyclic Groups

98 - 009 Michael Röckner, Alexander Schied Rademacher's Theorem on Configuration Spaces and Applications

98 - 010 Reinhard Nabben Two Side Bounds on the Inverses of Diagonally Dominant Tridiagonal Matrices

98 - 011 Marat V. Burnashev, Yury A. Kutoyants On Sphere-Packing Bound, Capacity and Related Results for Poisson Channel

98 - 012 Andrzej Szczepanski, Andrei Vesnin High Dimensional Knots Corresponding to the Fractional Fibonacci Groups

98 - 013 Rolf Farnsteiner On Support Varieties of Auslander-Reiten Components

98 - 014 Peter Eichelsbacher, Malgorzata Roos Compound Poisson Approximation for Dissociated Random Variables via Stein's Method

98 - 015 Harry Reimann On the Zeta Function of Quaternionic Shimura Varieties

98 - 016 Victor Chepoi Graphs of Some CAT(0) Complexes

98 - 017 Thomas Zink The Display of a Formal p-Divisible Group

98 - 018 Arkady G. D'yachkov, Vyacheslav Rykov Superimposed Codes and ALOHA System

98 - 019 Peter Abramenko, Hendrik Van Maldeghem Connectedness of Opposite-Flag Geometries in Moufang Polygons

98 - 020 Thomas Dinski, Xuding Zhu Game Chromatic Number of Graphs

98 - 021 G.A. Soifer, T.N. Venkataramana Finitely Generated Profinitely Dense Free Groups in Higher Rank Semi-Simple Groups

98 - 022 V.I. Guletski, V.I. Yanchevski Reciprocity Laws for Simple Algebras Over Function Fields of Number Curves

98 - 023 Birgit Richter E1-Structure for Q L(R)

98 - 024 Teimuraz Pirashvili Dold-Kan Type Theorem for Groups

98 - 025 Hans-Jürgen Bandelt, Victor Chepoi Decomposition and Embedding of Weakly Median Graphs

98 - 026 Henning Krause Smashing Subcategories and the Telescope Conjecture - An Algebraic Approach

98 - 027 R. Nörenberg Covering Monomial Algebras

98 - 028 Peter Dräxler Normal Forms for Representations of Representation-Finite Algebras

98 - 029 Steffen König Cyclotomic Schur Algebras and Blocks of Cyclic Defect

98 - 030 Henning Krause Decomposing Thick Subcategories of the Stable Module Category

98 - 031 Michael Röckner Stochastic Analysis on Configuration Spaces: Basic Ideas and Recent Results

98 - 032 R. Schwänzl, R.M. Vogt, F. Waldhausen Adjoining Roots of Unity to E1 Ring Spectrain Good Cases - A Remark.

98 - 033 Rudolf Ahlswede, Ning Cai, S.-Y. Robert Li, Raymond W. Yeung Network Information Flow: Single Source

98 - 034 Alexander V. Karzanov A Combinatorial Algorithm for the Minimum (2; r)-Metric Problem and Some Generalizations

98 - 035 C. Balteanu, Z. Fiedorowicz, R. Schwänzl, R. Vogt Iterated Monoidal Categories II

98 - 036 Christian Deppe Solution of Ulam's Searching Game with Three Lies or an Optimal Adaptive Strategy for Binary Three-Error-Correcting-Codes

98 - 037 Rolf Farnsteiner On the Distribution of AR-Components of Restricted Lie Algebras

98 - 038 Barbara Gentz, Matthias Löwe The Fluctuations of the Overlap in the Hopfield Model with Finitely Many Patterns at the Critical Temperature

98 - 039 Matthias Löwe The Storage Capacity of Generalized Hopfield Models with Semantically Correlated Patterns

98 - 040 Rolf Farnsteiner, Detlef Voigt Modules of Solvable Infinitesimal Groups and the Structure of Representation-Finite Cocommutative Hopf Algebras

98 - 041 F.I. Solov'eva On Components of Perfect Binary Codes

98 - 042 F.I. Solov'eva Constructions of Perfect Binary Codes

98 - 043 Jörg Liesen Computable Convergence Bounds for GMRES

98 - 044 Peter Eichelsbacher, Neil O'Connell Sample Path Large Deviations in Finer Topologies

98 - 045 A. Yu. Zaitsev Multidimensional Version of a Result of Sakhanenko in the Invariance Principle for Vectors with Finite Exponential Moments

98 - 046 Rolf Farnsteiner Auslander-Reiten Components for Lie Algebras of Reductive Groups

98 - 047 Peter Dräxler, Amrey Krause Derived Dynkin Extensions

98 - 048 Jan-Martin Kleinkauf The Numerical Computation and Geometrical Analysis of Heteroclinic Tangencies

98 - 049 Manos Lydakis Simplicial Functors and Stable Homotopy Theory

98 - 050 Gennady A. Noskov Combing Euclidean Buildings

98 - 051 Oliver Riordan Spanning Subgraphs of Random Graphs

98 - 052 Jan-Martin Kleinkauf Superconvergence Estimates for the Numerical Computation of Heteroclinics for Maps

98 - 053 M. Bloznelis, H. Putter Second Order and Bootstrap Approximation to Student's t Statistic

98 - 054 Mikhail Borovoi The Defect of Weak Approximation for Homogeneous Spaces

98 - 055 Yu.G. Kondratiev, A.Yu. Konstantinov, M. Röckner, G.V. Shchepan'uk Scattering Problem for Local Perturbations of the Free Quantum Gas

98 - 056 Zhi-Ming Ma, Michael Röckner Construction of Diffusions on Configuration Spaces

98 - 057 I.B. Alberink A Berry-Esseen Bound for U -Statistics in the Non-i.i.d. Case

98 - 058 Teimuraz Pirashvili Hodge Decomposition for Higher Order Hochschild Homology

98 - 059 Delin Chu, Bart De Moor On A Variational Formulation of QSVD and RSVD

98 - 060 Brent Everitt Alternating Quotients of Fuchsian Groups

98 - 061 Ruslan Shmatkov On a Cone-Manifold with the Euclidean Structure on the Whitehead Link

98 - 062 Alexander Mednykh, Aleksey Rasskazov On the Structure of the Canonical Fundamental Set for the 2-Bridge Link Orbifolds

98 - 063 Wilhelm Stannat On the Validity of the Log-Sobolev Inequality for Symmetric Fleming-Viot Operators

98 - 064 Ulrike Reichenbach Representations of Burnside Rings

98 - 065 Bangming Deng, Bin Zhu On Good Module Categories Without Short Cycles

98 - 066 Bangming Deng Characteristic Tilting Modules Over a Class of Quasi-Hereditary Algebras

98 - 067 Thomas Brüstle, Lutz Hille, Claus Michael Ringel, Gerhard Röhrle The '-Filtered Modules Without Self-Extensions for the Auslander Algebra of k[T ]=hT ni

98 - 068 Rudolf Ahlswede, Levon H. Khachatrian, Andras Sarközy On the Quotient Sequence of Sequences of Integers

98 - 069 Bernhard Balkenhol, Stefan Kurtz Universal Data Compression Based on the Burrows and Wheeler-Transformation: Theory and Practice

98 - 070 Vladimir B. Balakirsky A Direct Approach to Searching with Lies

98 - 071 Rolf Farnsteiner On the Auslander-Reiten Quiver of an Infinitesimal Group

98 - 072 V. Bogachev, M. Röckner A Generalization of Hasminskii's Theorem on Existence of Invariant Measures for Locally Integrable Drifts

98 - 073 Stefan Grünewald Chromatic-Index Critical Multigraphs of Order 20

98 - 074 Andreas Winter Coding Theorem and Strong Converse for Quantum Channels

98 - 075 Rudolf Ahlswede, Ning Cai Identification without Randomization

98 - 076 Michael Brinkmeier The Milgram Non-Operad

98 - 077 Rudolf Ahlswede, Levon H. Khachatrian, Andras Sarközy On the Counting Function of Primitive Sets of Integers

98 - 078 Tino Koch, Jörg Liesen The Conformal Bratwurst Map and Polynomial Iterative Methods

98 - 079 Ludwig Elsner, S. Friedland The Limit of the Spectral Radius of Nonnegative Toeplitz Matrices

98 - 080 R. Ahlswede, H.K. Aydinian, L.H. Khachatrian On Perfect Codes and Related Concepts

98 - 081 M. Röckner, T.S. Zhang Probabilistic Representations and Hyperbound Estimates for Semigroups

98 - 082 Peter Eichelsbacher Moderate Deviations for Degenerate U -Processes

98 - 083 A.A. Felikson Coxeter Decompositions of Hyperbolic Tetrahedra

98 - 084 Andrzej Szczepanski, Andrei Vesnin On Generalized Fibonacci Groups with Odd Number of Generators

98 - 085 A.K. Manoussos The Ellis Semigroup of the Full Group of Isometries of a Locally Compact Metric Space

98 - 086 Yuval Z. Flicker Matching Fourier Orbital Integrals on a Unitary Group via Perverse Sheaves

98 - 087 Gerald Trutnau Stochastic Calculus of Generalized Dirichlet Forms and Applications to Stochastic Differential Equations in Infinite Dimensions

98 - 088 Apostolos Beligiannis Homotopy Theory of Modules and Gorenstein Rings

98 - 089 Steffen König, Changchang Xi When Is a Cellular Algebra Quasi-Hereditary ?

98 - 090 Peter Abramenko, Hendrik Van Maldeghem On Opposition in Spherical Buildings and Twin Buildings

98 - 091 N.N. Nedikov, O.V. Pugachev Tightness of Sobolev Capacities in Infinite Dimensions

98 - 092 Michael Röckner Lp-Analysis of Finite and Infinite Dimensional Diffusion Operators

98 - 093 Jiagang Ren, Michael Röckner Ray Hölder-Continuity for Fractional Sobolov Spaces in Infinite Dimensions and Applications

98 - 094 Wolf-Jürgen Beyn, Jens Lorenz Stability of Traveling Waves: Dichotomies and EigenvalueConditions on Finite Intervals

98 - 095 Stefan Grünewald, Eckhard Steffen Independent Sets and 2-Factors in Edge-Chromatic Critical Graphs

98 - 096 M.V. Burnashev, T.S. Han, S. Amari On Some Testing of Hypothesis Problems with Information Constraints

98 - 097 M.V. Burnashev, T.S. Han, S. Amari On Some Estimation Problems with Information Constraints

98 - 098 A. Nenashev Elements of K1 via the Triple G-Construction

98 - 099 Matthias Pott A Note on the Best Tridiagonal Approximation for the Inverse of a Totally Nonnegative Matrix

98 - 100 R. Schwänzl, R.M. Vogt, F. Waldhausen Note on Topological Hochschild Homology

98 - 101 Henning Krause, Ulrike Reichenbach Endofiniteness in Stable Homotopy Theory

98 - 102 T. Brüstle, L. Hille, G. Röhrle, G. Zwara Degeneration for Parabolic Group Actions in General Linear Groups

98 - 103 Sigurd Assing Comparison of Systems of Stochastic Partial Differential Equations

98 - 104 A.A. Felikson, P.V. Tumarkin Three Symmetries Groups

98 - 105 Yu.A. Alpin, L. Elsner, Kh.D. Ikramov On Condensed Forms for Partially Commuting Matrices

98 - 106 Volodymyr Mazorchuk On Gelfand-Zetlin Modules Over Orthogonal Lie Algebras

98 - 107 Claus Michael Ringel Hereditary Triangulated Categories

98 - 108 Liangang Peng, Jie Xiao Triangulated Categories and Kac-Moody Algebras

98 - 109 Viviana Ene, Gerhard Pfister, Dorin Popescu Betti Numbers for p-Stable Ideals

98 - 110 Nikolai Vavilov A Third Look at Weight Diagrams

98 - 111 Nikolai Vavilov Subgroups of SLn Over a Semilocal Ring

98 - 112 Anthony Bak, Nikolai Vavilov Structure of Hyperbolic Unitary Groups: I. Elementary Subgroups

98 - 113 E. Vinberg Classification of 2-Reffective Hyperbolic Lattices of Rank 4

98 - 114 Oleg T. Izhboldin Motivic Equivalence of Quadratic Forms

98 - 115 D.E. Alexandrova, V.I. Bogachev, A.I. Pilipenko On the Convergence in the Variation Norm for the Images of Measures under Differentiable Mappings

98 - 116 Peter Dräxler Fibre Sum Functors and the Bimodule Ext

98 - 117 Daniel Frohardt, Kay Magaard Grassmannian Fixed Point Ratios

98 - 118 K. Magaard, G. Röhrle, D. Testerman On Maximal Subgroups of Finite Classical Groups

98 - 119 Henning Krause, Grzegorz Zwara Stable Equivalence and Generic Modules

98 - 120 Peter Eichelsbacher, Ayalvadi Ganesh Moderate Deviations for Bayes Posteriors

Ergänzungsreihe

98 - 001 Andreas Eberle Uniqueness and Non-Uniqueness of Singular Diffusion Operators

98 - 002 H. Helling, C. Menzel An Example of an Arithmetic 3-Manifold With Cubic Ground Field

98 - 003 Peter Eichelsbacher, Matthias Löwe Workshop On Probability Theory and its Applications

98 - 004 Christof Menzel On Hyperbolicity Of Manifolds Which Fiber Over The Circle With A Once-Punctured Surface Of Genus 2.

98 - 005 Andrew Mathas Hecke Algebras and Schur Algebras of the Symmetric Group

98 - 006 Anja Gabriele Meyer Divisibility Properties of Functions Counting Subgroups of Finite Index in Virtually Free Groups

98 - 007 International Conference Representation Theory of Algebras

98 - 008 Euroconference: Infinite Length Modules, Bielefeld, 7.-11.9.1998

98 - 009 Andreas Winter Languages of Quantum Information Theory

98 - 010 Bernhard Balkenhol, Ulrich Tamm (editors) Symposium "Numbers, Information and Complexity" in honour of R. Ahlswede



Sonderforschungsbereich 216 Sonderforschungsbereich 360