Center for Interdisziplinary Research
 
 

Mediating Ethnic Identity in the Americas: Ethnic Filmmaking and Film Politics in Globalizing Markets

Contributions

Keynote Marta Rodriguez: El documental como arma de resistencia y de denuncia frente al etnocidio
Plenary Roundtable Discussion I
Marcelina Cárdenas, Jeannette Paillán, Marta Rodríguez, Iván Sanjinés: "¡Que nos devuelvan nuestros imágenes!" Presente y futuro de etnicidades en los medios audiovisuales en las Américas"
Section I: Mediating Ethnicity in Film Festivals and Cultural Politics Eva Tarr: Negritud y Etnicidad: Cine negro latinoamericano y su reconstrucción en los circuitos cinematográficos internacionales
Libia Villazana: Echoes of a Strident Voice 'from Abroad': Latin Americans in London and Their Cultural Influence
Jacques Duhaime: El chenko cultural como contrapeso a la polarización
Section II: Appropriation of Modes of Production and Self-Representation 1
Olaf Berg: "Corazón del tiempo": Negotiating Ethnic Identity in Cinema. The Self-Representation of a Zapatista Community in a Feature Film
Jeanette Paillán: Comunicación indígena: Hacia una deconstrucción de la visión mediática de nuestros pueblos indígenas
Elmar Schmidt: Indigenous Environmental Consciousness and the Discourse on Native Identities: The Case of Francesco Taboada Tabone's 13 Pueblos en defensa del agua, el aire y la tierra
Section III: Representing Ethnic Others on Screen
Hugo Benavides: Marketing Identities: Telenovelas and the Transnational Production of Difference
Mario Alberto Velázquez García: Cultural Industries and Discourses on Ethnic Identities
Annette Rukwied: Are You Bettified? Strategies of (Ethnic) Stereotyping in ABC's Ugly Betty
FILM SCREENING: Marcelina Cárdenas and Iván Sanjinés
Suma Qamaña, Sumak Ka... Teko Kavi/ Por una vida mejor/For a Better Life: Towards a New Constitution (Bolivia, 56 min.)
Entre Culturas (Daniel Diéz, Bolivia, 16 min.)
Keynote
Iván Sanjinés: Construyendo comunicación indígena en Bolivia, apuesta por un nuevo país
Section IV: Appropriation of Modes of Production and Self-Representation 2
Patricia Torres San Martín: Resistencia cultural y nuevas propuestas del video indígena: el caso purhépecha"
Beate Engelbrecht: Filming Fiestas, Exchanging Experiences, Struggling for Cultural Identity. Some Reflections Regarding a Mexican Migrant Village
Raeshma Razvi: State and Stateless Identities in Youth Media: Two Case Studies Involving Youth Media Production amongst California Teens and amongst Refugee Teens Living in NYC
Section V: Ethnic Self-Representation in the Context of Cultural Industries
Maja Sobotka: By, About and For Latinos: Latinization and Cultural Crossover in Musicals and Dance Films as Exemplified by Arne Glimcher's The Mambo Kings and Leon Ichaso's El Cantante
Eva Gruber: Native American Road Movies: ReVisions of an American Genre
Heidi Louise Cooper: Authenticity, Ethnicity and Orientalism in David Mamet's Red Belt
Section VI: Mediating Ethnicity in the Context of Migration and Transnational Spaces
Silvia Schultermandl: From Drug Mule to Miss America: American Exceptionalism and the Representation of the 'Other' Woman in HBO's Maria Full of Grace
Lorena Frankenberg & José Carlos Lozano Rendón: Perceptions of the U.S. and other Latin American Countries Among Film and Television Audiences in Northeastern Mexico
David Wood: Rural Idylls, Urban Spaces, and Ethnicity in Latin American Cinema
Plenary Roundtable Discussion II
Gregory Coyes, Jacques Duhaime, Gunter Lange, Eva Tarr, Margarita de la Vega: Identity Politics & Media Participation: Towards an Inclusive, Multiethnic Information Society?
FILM SCREENING: Marta Rodríguez and Jeanette Paillán
Testigos de un etnocidio (Marta Rodríguez, Colombia, 40 min.)
Punalka: El Alto Biobio (Jeanette Paillán, Chile 1995, 26 min.)
Keynote
Margarita de la Vega-Hurtado: Media Representations of Self And The Other in the Americas
Section VII: Media as Strategy of Cultural Resistance
Nausica Zaballos: Shifting Powers, Swapping Money and Self-Fulfilment for a Moral Code: Rejecting and Supporting an Eastern European Family in James Gray's Three Movies Little Odessa, We Own the Night and Two Lovers
Marcelina Cárdenas: Los pueblos indíginas originarios y la comunicación
Salvador Millaleo: Digitalizando la política de la identidad en el Cono Sur: Exploración sobre la comunicación virtual Mapuche en Argentina y Chile
Johanna Feier: Negotiating Native Identity on the Last Frontier: Traditional Land Use and/versus Economic Development in Alaskan Documentaries
SHOP TALK AND FILM SCREENING with Gregory Coyes
Excerpts from the Series The Mix (Gregory Coyes, Native Networks, Canada 2008)

Participants

O. Hugo Benavides (Bronx, NY), Olaf Berg (Hamburg), Marcelina Cárdenas (La Paz), Heidi Louise Cooper (Albuquerque, NM), Gregory Coyes (North Vancouver), Jacques Duhaime (La Paz), Beate Engelbrecht (Göttingen), Johanna Feier (Dortmund), Liliana Ruth Feierstein (Bayreuth), Lorena Frankenberg (Monterrey), Cornelia Giebeler (Bielefeld), Alexander Greiffenstern (Bielefeld), Eva Gruber (Konstanz), Maria Herrera-Sobek (Santa Barbara, CA), Gunter Lange (Konstanz), José Carlos Lozano Rendón (Monterrey), Walter Prudencio Magne Veliz (Berlin), Rebecca Mansfeld (Arnsberg), Jeannette Paillán (Madrid), Raeshma Razvi (San Francisco, CA), Olga Ries (Bielefeld), Marta Rodriguez (Bogota), Iván Sanjinés Saavedra (La Paz), Elmar Schmidt (Bonn), Silvia Schultermandl (Graz), Maja Sobotka (?od?), Madalina Stefan (Bielefeld), Juliana Ströbele-Gregor (Berlin), Eva Tarr-Kirkhope (London), Patricia Torres San Martin (Guadalajara), Margarita de la Vega-Hurtado (Houston, TX), Mario Alberto Velázques García (Sonora), David Wood (México D.F.), Nausica Zaballos (Paris), Gabriela Zamorano (Paris)



Print
ZiF - Center for Interdisciplinary Research - Homepage > AG > ZiF:Workshops 2009 >