Workshops

Workshops are devoted to the discussion of innovative research topics, proposed by the convenors. They bring together a group of researchers from various disciplinary backgrounds at ZiF for a couple of days.

January February March | April May June | July August September | October November December

2 - 4 February Christoph Schlingensief and the Avant-garde
Jasmin Degeling (Bochum, GER), Lore Knapp (Bielefeld, GER), Sven Lindholm (Bochum, GER), Sarah Pogoda (Bangor, GBR), Anna Teresa Scheer (Armidale, AUS)
13 - 15 March Felix Culpa. Toward a Theory of Productive Guilt
Matthias Buschmeier (Bielefeld, GER), Katharina von Kellenbach (St. Mary's City, USA)
23 - 25 March Exploring Future Directions of Gerd Gigerenzer's Scholarly Contributions
Author's Colloquium with Gerd Gigerenzer
Shabnam Mousavi (Washington, USA / Berlin, GER)
27 - 30 March Fundamental Aspects of Statistical Physics and Thermodynamics
Peter Reimann (Bielefeld, GER), Andreas Engel (Oldenburg, GER), Jochen Gemmer (Osnabrück, GER)
30 March - 1 April Responsible Research and Innovation (RRI):
Coming to Grips with a Contentious Concept

Martin Carrier (Bielefeld, GER), Rolf König (Bielefeld, GER), Peter Weingart (Bielefeld, GER)
3 - 5 April Accounting for Health
Economic Practices and Medical Knowledge, 1500-2000

Axel C. Hüntelmann (Berlin, GER), Volker Hess (Berlin, GER), Oliver Falk (Berlin, GER)
24 - 28 April Secure Communication via Quantum Channels
Holger Boche (München, GER), Christian Deppe (Bielefeld, GER), Andreas Winter (Barcelona, ESP)
11 - 12 May Is and Ought: The Ethical and Legal Relevance of Moral Psychology
Christoph Bublitz (Hamburg, GER), Norbert Paulo (Salzburg, AUT)
18 - 20 May Compromise and Moral Conflict: Theory and Practice
Véronique Zanetti (Bielefeld, GER), Fabian Wendt (Bielefeld, GER)
8 - 10 June Small Arms – Big Business. Trading Small Arms: Political, Cultural and Ethical Dimensions in Historical and Global Perspective
Dagmar Ellerbrock (Dresden, GER), Angelika Epple (Bielefeld, GER), Felix Brahm (London, GBR)
21 - 23 June International Bunsen Discussion Meeting: Chemistry and Diagnostics for Clean Combustion
Katharina Kohse-Höinghaus (Bielefeld, GER), Marcus Aldén (Lund, SWE), Mara de Joannon (Neapel, ITA), Christof Schulz (Duisburg, GER)
29 - 30 June Constitutions: History, present, future
Author's Colloquium with Dieter Grimm
Ulrike Davy (Bielefeld, GER), Gertrude Lübbe-Wolff (Bielefeld, GER)
6 - 8 July Medienästhetik der Komik
Susanne Kaul (Münster, GER), Tom Kindt (Fribourg, SUI)
6 - 8 September 200 years after August Boeckh's The Public Economy of Athens – economic history perspectives for the 21st centruy
Sven Günther (Changchun, CHN), Dorothea Rohde (Bielefeld, GER)
28 - 30 September Stochastic Spin Systems: models, theory, simulation and real world applications
Lubomír Baňas (Bielefeld, GER), Zdzisław Brzeźniak (York, GBR), Andreas Prohl (Tübingen, GER)
9 - 13 October Multiscale analysis and modelling of collective migration in biological systems
Andreas Deutsch (Dresden, GER), Luigi Preziosi (Turin, ITA), Guy Théraulaz (Toulouse, FRA)
26 - 28 October Theatre as Exchange and Gift: Theoretical prospects
Ingrid Hentschel (Bielefeld, GER)
6 - 11 November The Message of Quantum Science II - How much have we learned in the past five years
Prof. Dr. Philippe Blanchard (Bielefeld, GER) und Jürg Fröhlich (Zürich, SUI)
16 - 18 November Incentives, costs and epistemic quality
Martin Carrier (Bielefeld, GER), Rolf König (Bielefeld, GER)
23 - 24 November Genesis, correction and prevention of wrongful convictions
Stephan Barton (Bielefeld, GER), Marieke Dubelaar (Leiden, NED), Ralf Kölbel (München, GER), Michael Lindemann (Bielefeld, GER)
7 - 9 December Global Students: Mapping the Field of University Lives
Joanna Pfaff-Czarnecka (Bielefeld, GER), Andrea Kölbel (Berlin, GER), Susan Thieme (Bern, SUI)
14 - 16 December XIII Brunel - Bielefeld Workshop on Random Matrix Theory
Gernot Akemann (Bielefeld, GER), Igor Krasovsky (London, GBR), Dmitry Savin (London, GBR), Igor Smolyarenko (London, GBR)