Social Icons facebook Twitter YouTube Kanal Instagram

Bielefeld Graduate School

in History and Sociology

Logo der Einrichtung
Logo der Einrichtung

BGHS Calendar

Winter Term 2019/2020

Date Time Place Topic
7 Oct Start of Lecture Period of Winter Term 2019/2020
8 Oct 2.15 pm X-B2-109 Info event about Call for Applications by
'Non-university careers'
9 Oct 2 pm X-B2-103 Welcome Day
16. Oct - 23. Oct Workshop by Eva Illouz:
The Paradoxes of Capitalism and Emotions
04. Nov - 15. Nov Desk Exchange 2019:
with Doctoral Researchers from Lund/York/Bielefeld
08. Nov 10:00 X-B2-105 Colloquium during Desk Exchange 2019:
with Cheng Li (York)and Peter Eriksson (Malmö)
22. Nov - 23. Nov Vlotho Research Retreat
18. Dec 17:00 X-B2-103 + Lounge BGHS Winter party

Summer Term 2019

Date Time Place Topic
19
March
6pm vhs Linie 4: 50 Years of ICERD - The United Nations on Racial Discrimination in and by Germany (Malika Mansouri)
1
April
Start of lecture period
2
April
6pm vhs Linie 4: The Day of the White Ribbons - Transboundary Remembrance of the Genocide in Prijedor (Bosnia-Herzegovina) (Johanna Paul)
10
April
2pm X-B2-103 Welcome Day
5.-10.
Mai
PhD Workshop Bielefeld-Notre Dame (Notre Dame)
7
May
6pm vhs Linie 4: The Mental Health of Young Migrants in the (Post)Migration Society (Zeynep Demir)
21
May
6pm vhs Linie 4: Erika Mann - A sophisticated Nomad? (Anja Henkel)
27 May X-B2-103 Life after University is possible.
Non-university Careers for Graduated Scholars in Humanities and Social Sciences
4
June
6pm vhs Linie 4: The Ezides: Persecuted - Displaced - Threatened with Extinction (Carla Thiele)
11-14 June PhD Conference Lund-York-Bielefeld (Bielefeld)
19 Jun
-10 Jul (4x)
Workshop von Eva Illouz:
The Paradoxes of Capitalism and Emotions
24. June 6pm X-B2-103 Publice Lecture and Debate: The Situation of Labor in the United States (by Daniel Graff)
25 June 6pm vhs Linie 4: Cuba's Antiracist International - The Tricontinental Conference 1966 (Lasse Bjoern Lassen)
1-2
July
X-B2-103
X-A4-113
From Bolívar to UNASUR - 200 Years of Latin American Political Integration
3
July
6pm X-B2-103 Interdisciplinary Dialogue: Tracing Racism
4-6 July 11th Annual Seminar:
The Making of Mankind: Tracing Race & Racism
9
July
6pm X-B2-103 Summer Party

Winter Term 2018/19

8. Oct. Start of lecture period
10. Oct. 14.00 X-B2-103 Welcome Day
5.Nov - 19.Nov. Desk Exchange (Lund/York/Bielefeld)
23.-24. Nov. Research Retreat
27.-28. Nov. X-B2-103 Guest lecturer: Vivien A. Schmidt (Boston University)
29.-30. Nov. X-B2-103 Workshop: Comparing Militaries in the long 19th century
30.Nov - 1.Dec. BGHS Anniversary Conference
7.-8. Dec. X-B2-103 Workshop: Seeing and Noticing - Videoanalysis in Action
12. Dec. 17:00 X-B2-103 Plenary Meeting / Winter Party (18:00)
2. Feb. Ende of lecture period 2018/19

Summer Term 2018

9. Apr. Start of lecture period
17. Apr. 14.00 X-B2-Lounge BGHS around the world
18. Apr. 14.00 X-B2-103 Welcome Day
18. Apr. 18.00 X-A2 Exhibition opening - Koselleck-Project: Zeitschichten
20. Apr. 18.00 Kunstverein Exhibition opening - Koselleck-Project: Erinnerungsschleusen
24. Apr. 14.00 X-B2-103 Meet the fellows
24. Apr. 18.00 Zif Exhibition opening - Koselleck-Project: Politische Sinnlichkeit
26. Apr. 11.00 - 16.00 X-B2-103 Conference "Career paths beyond academia"
19.-24. May PhD Workshop Bielefeld - Notre Dame
30. May 14:00 X-B2-103 Meet the StartUps
5 June 6 pm X-B2-103 Round Table Art&Science
6 June 10am-5pm X-B2-103 BGHS Art&Science Workshop
13.-15. June PhD-Workshop Lund-York-Bielefeld
19.- 20. June Block Seminar: Chien Juh-Gu
4.July 18:00 X-B2-103 Interdisciplinary Dialogue at the BGHS
5.-7.July Annual Seminar 2018
17.July 18:00 X-B2-103 BGHS Summer Party
20.July End of lecture period

Winter Term 2017/18

11.Oct. 14.00 X-B2-103 Welcome Day
17.Oct. 18:00 VHS Bielefeld Linie4: Marius Meinhof
24. Oct. 14:00 X-B2-103 Interdiciplinary Seminar
6.Nov. - 17.Nov. Desk Exchange (Lund/York/Bielefeld)
7. Nov. 14:00 X-B2-103 Interdiciplinary Seminar
7.Nov. 18:00 VHS Bielefeld Linie 4: Theresa Hornischer
8.Nov. 14:00 X-B2-103 Meet the Shortcuts
15. Nov. 12:00 X-B2-103 Vorstandssitzung
21. Nov. 14:00 X-B2-103 Interdiciplinary Seminar
21. Nov. 18:00 VHS Bielefeld Linie 4: Carla Thiele
24.-25. Nov. Research Retreat
5.Dec. 14:00 X-B2-103 Interdiciplinary Seminar
5. Dec. 18:00 VHS Bielefeld Linie4: Marcus Carrier
13. Dec. 17:00 X-B2-103 Plenary Meeting / Winter Party (18:00)
19. Dec. 14:00 X-B2-103 Interdiciplinary Seminar
19. Dec. 18:00 VHS Bielefeld Linie 4: Kerstin Schulte
9. Jan. 14:00 X-B2-103 Interdiciplinary Seminar
9. Jan. 18:00 Lecture Dagmar Herzog
10.-11. Jan. Block Seminar: Dagmar Herzog
15. Jan. 14.00 BGHS Lounge Meet the Researcher: Kalle Philainen
17. Jan. 17.00 X-B2-103 Interdisciplinary Dialogue: What is Modernity?
16. Jan. 18.00 VHS Bielefeld Linie 4:Cleovi Mosuela
16.-17. Jan. Block Seminar: Peter Bänzinger
17. Jan. 17.00 X-B2-103 Interdisciplinary Dialogue: What is Modernity?
18. Jan. 18.00 X-E1-202 Book discussion Pihlainen: The Work of History: Constructivism and a Politics of The Past
23. Jan. 14:00 X-B2-103 Interdiciplinary Seminar
30. Jan. 16-18 X-C3-107 Marcelo Neves (Brasilia): Transdemocracy Forschungskolloqium Recht und Regulierung
30. Jan. 18:00 VHS Bielefeld TALK IS CANCELED Linie 4: Sabrina Timmer
31. Jan. 10:00 X-B2-103 Interdisciplinary Colloquium: Daniel Thompson - Financialization, Interest Rates, and Employment Performance
31. Jan. 12:00 X-B2-103 Board Meeting
6. Feb. 18:00 VHS Bielefeld Linie 4: Justus Heck

Summer Term 2017

18. Apr. Start of lecture period
26. Apr. 14.00 X-B2-103 Welcome Day
10.May 14:00 X-B2-103 Meet the Fellows - Colloquium of the BGHS Visting Fellows
23.May 14:00 X-B2-109 Lounge Meet the Guest Researcher - Thien-Huong Ninh
24.May 14:00 X-B2-103 Meet the Startups - Colloquium of the BGHS Startup Fellows
29.-31.May X-B2-103 Block Seminar: Sarah Colvin Narratives and/of exclusion
1.- 2. June X-B2-103 Block Seminar: Nils Brunsson Organizing organizations
8.- 9. June X-B2-103 Block Seminar: Rosamond McKitterick The uses and communication of the past in late antiquity and the middle ages
12.- 13. June X-B2-103 Block Seminar: Thien-Huong Ninh Religions, Refugees, and Relocation
27.June 14:00 X-B2-109 Lounge Meet the Guest Researcher - Alan Lessoff
28.- 29. June X-B2-103 Block Seminar: Alan Lessoff Public and Local History: Methods, Concepts, and Issues
12.Jul 6 p.m. X-B2-103 First Interdisciplinary Dialogue at the BGHS
13.-15.July Annual Seminar 2017
19.July 18:00 X-B2-103 BGHS Summer Party
28.Juli End of lecture period


Winter Term 2016/17

26. Oct. 13.30 X-B2-103 Welcome Day
2. Nov. 16.00 X-B2-103 Interdisciplinary Seminar
3.-4. Nov. Block Seminar: Hagen Schulz-Forberg (Aarhus University) "The Transnational History of Neoliberalism"
8. Nov. X-B2 Lounge Meet and Greet: Desk Exchange Lund
10. Nov. 11:00 X-B2-105 Research Class Thomas Welskopp: Presentation of dissertation projects from Lund
11. Nov. X-B2 Ascent in the context of the evaluation
18. Nov. BGHS Research Retreat
16. Nov. 16.00 X-B2-103 Interdisciplinary Seminar
30. Nov. 14.00 X-B2-103 Meet the Shortcuts
30. Nov. 16.00 X-B2-103 Interdisciplinary Seminar
Dec - Jan Seminar and Colloquium Luhmann Guest Professor Richard Münch
1.-2. Dez. Blockseminar Henrik E. Vigh (University of Copenhagen) "Critical States and Cocaine Connections: an ethnography of trans-national organised crime in Bissau"
13. Dec. 17:00 X-B2-103 BGHS Plenary Meeting
13. Dec. 18:00 X-B2-103 Winter Party
14. Dec. 16.00 X-B2-103 Interdisciplinary Seminar
11. Jan. 16.00 X-B2-103 Interdisciplinary Seminar
23. Jan. 17.00 X-B2-109 Meet the Alumni
25. Jan. 16.00 X-B2-103 Interdisciplinary Seminar
31. Jan. 14.00 X-B2-Lounge BGHS Around the World
8. Feb. 15.00 X-B2 Exhibition Opening - Visualising Research
8. Feb. 16.00 X-B2-103 Interdisciplinary Seminar

Summer Term 2016

5. Apr. 18:15 vhs Bielefeld - Room 240 Linie 4: Susanne Richter: The Power of Make-up! Weiblichkeits-Performances in YouTube Beauty Videos
11. Apr. Start of lecture period - summer term 2016
13. Apr. 14.00 X-B2-103 Welcome Day
19. Apr. 18:15 vhs Bielefeld - Room 240 Linie 4: Zoltán Boldizsár Simon: Humans Without Bodies, Mechanical Bodies Without Humans: Can History Make Sense of our Technological Future?
27. Apr. 14:00 X-B2-103 Meet the fellows - Colloquium of the BGHS Visting Fellows
3. May 18:15 vhs Bielefeld - Room 240 Linie 4: Torben Möbius: Arbeit für die "Volksgemeinschaft". Das (Arbeits-)Leben in der NS-Betriebsgemeinschaft, 1928-1945
17. May 18:15 vhs Bielefeld - Room 240 Linie 4: Kristoffer Klammer: "Erkrankter Wirtschaftskörper": Wie über Ökonomie in Krisenzeiten geredet wird
23.- 25. May X-B2-103 PhD Workshop: Bielefeld University - Lund University
26.- 31. May X-B2-103 PhD Workshop: Bielefeld University - University of Notre Dame
31. May 18:15 vhs Bielefeld - Room 240 Linie 4: Clemens Eisenmann: Von Kopfständen und Chakra-Energien: Doing Spiritualität im Yoga
3.- 4. Juni X-B2 Research Retreat
7.- 8. June tba Mike Sauder, University of Iowa - Methods Class: "Quantification, Organizations, and Inequality"
9.- 10. June X-B2-103 David Armitage, Harvard University, Cambridge - Theory Class: "Civil Wars: A History in Ideas"
14. June 18:15 vhs Bielefeld - Room 240 Linie 4: Susanne Schultz und Christian Ulbricht: Erwünschte/unerwünschte Migrantinnen und Migranten! Europäische Staaten und afrikanische Migrantinnen und Migranten - wer beherrscht die Körper?
15. Jun. 14:00 X-B2-103 Meet the Startups - Colloquium of the Startup Fellows
28. June 18:15 vhs Bielefeld - Room 240 Linie 4: Oleksandra Tarkhanova: Ukrainian Woman: a Symbol of the Nation and a Tool of State Policy (canceled)
30. June - 2.July Annual Seminar 2016
5. July 18:15 vhs Bielefeld - Room 240 Linie 4: Mahshid Mayar: Women and Children as Characters in Strategy Computer Games (canceled)
13. Jul. 18:00 X-B2-103 Summer Party
22. Jul. End of lecture period - summer term 2016


Winter Term 2015/2016

21 Oct. 2 pm X-B2-103 Welcome Day
26. Nov. 14:00 Lounge X-B2-109 BGHS around the World
7.-8. Dec. Workshop: Time in History
16. Dec. 5 pm X-B2-103 BGHS Plenary Meeting
16. Dec. 6 pm X-B2-103 Winter Party
15.-16. Jan. Workshop: Postcolonialism and China
19. Jan. 17:00 X-B2-103 Meet the Alumni
3.-4. Feb. Seminar: Critical Discourse Analysis - Ruth Wodak (Lancaster University, University of Vienna)
9. Feb. 18:15 vhs Bielefeld - Room 240 Linie 4: Britta Dostert: Familie im Bild - vom Mittelalter bis zur Frühen Neuzeit
23. Feb. 18:15 vhs Bielefeld - Room 240 Linie 4: Daniel Emmelius: Den Rubicon überschreiten. Über das Verhältnis von Körpern und Räumen im antiken Rom
29. Feb. - 1. Mar. Graduate Schools Network Meeting
8. Mar 18:15 vhs Bielefeld - Room 240 Linie 4: Yaatsil Guevara Gonzalez: Migrant Bodies and Mimicry. Central American Migrants in Mexico's Southern Border
16. - 17. Mar. Perspective 2017+ - Conference of German Graduate Schools




-> more News

InterDisciplines

Current volume InDi

Promoted by:

Initiative for Excellence
to Promote Institutions of
Higher Education
(First Funding Period 2007-2012,
Second Funding Period 2012-2017)



Promoted by: