Universität Bielefeld

© Universität Bielefeld

Vision Science Colloquium


The Vision Science Colloquium is organized by Prof. Werner Schneider and offers talks by nationally and internationally renowned vision scientists - both experimentalists and modellers - from all pertinent disciplines. If you would like more information on joining the Vision Science Group and the corresponding mailing list, please contact Prof. Schneider.

VSC Schedule


Summer Semester 2018

Speakers:
Nina Hanning (München), Carina Kreitz (Köln), Nicholas Myers (Oxford), Yaffa Yeshurun (Haifa), Paul Bays (Cambridge), Anna Belardinelli (Tübingen)





Winter Semester 2017/18

Speakers:
Ulrich Ettinger (Bonn), Wolf-Rüdiger Schäbitz (Bielefeld), Ignace Hooge (Utrecht), Jonathan Peirce (Nottingham), Stefan Pollmann (Magdeburg), Johan Wagemans (Leuven), Heinrich René Liesefeld (München)








Summer Semester 2017

Speakers:
Anna Grubert (Durham), Kathrin Finke (Jena), Pierre Jolicoeur (Montréal), Celine Gillebert (Leuven), Michael Herzog (Lausanne), Hans-Otto Karnath (Tübingen)





Winter Semester 2016/17

Speakers:
Hanspeter A. Mallot (Tübingen), Tobias Heed (Bielefeld), Doris Braun (Giessen), Fred Hamker (Chemnitz), Radoslaw M. Cichy (Berlin), Axel Larsen (Copenhagen), Signe Vangkilde (Copenhagen), John Duncan (Cambridge)








Summer Semester 2016

Speakers:
Celine Paeye (Paris), Anders Petersen (Copenhagen), Klaus Oberauer (Zürich), Martin V. Butz (Tübingen), Peter Wühr (Dortmund), Peter Bublak (Jena)





Winter Semester 2015/16

Speakers:
Wolfram Schenck (Bielefeld), Frank Papenmeier (Tübingen), Andrea Kiesel (Freiburg), Ulla Martens (Bielefeld), Casimir Ludwig (Bristol), Shai Gabay (Haifa)





Summer Semester 2015

Speakers:
Iiro P. Jääskeläinen (Aalto), Iring Koch (Aachen), Patrick Cavanagh (Paris), Cesare Parise (Bielefeld), Christopher Summerfield (Oxford)





Winter Semester 2014/15

Speakers:
Johanna Kissler (Bielefeld), Katja Fiehler (Gießen), Antonino Raffone (Rom), Dirk Kerzel (Geneva), Inge Wilms (Copenhagen), Thomas Schmidt (Kaiserslautern)





Summer Semester 2014

Speakers:
Floris DeLange (Radboud), Hubert Zimmer (Saarbrücken), Daniel T. Smith (Durham), Marius Peelen (Rovereto), Tim Smith (London), Sabine Born (Paris)





Winter Semester 2013/14

Speakers:
Stefan Schweinberger (Jena), Moshe Bar (Tel Aviv & Harvard), Erich Schröger (Leipzig), Ryad Benosman (Paris), Sabrina Trapp (Leipzig)





Summer Semester 2013

Speakers:
Greg Zelinsky (Stony Brook), Pierre Jolicoeur (Montréal), Hermann Mueller (Munich), Geoffrey Woodman (Nashville), Ed Awh (Eugene), Andrew Hollingworth (Iowa City), Stefanie I. Becker (Brisbane), Matthias Müller (Leipzig), Yaffa Yeshurun (Haifa), James Bisley (Los Angeles), Laure Pisella (Lyon)









Winter Semester 2012/13

Speakers:
Claus Bundesen (Copenhagen), Wolfgang Einhäuser-Treyer (Marburg), Dana Ballard (Austin), Mary Hayhoe (Austin), Thomas Schenk (Erlangen), Jane Raymond (Birmingham), Kimron Shapiro (Birmingham), Stefan Berti (Mainz), Iris Wiegand (München), Stefan Treue (Göttingen), Antje Nuthmann (Edinburgh)









Summer Semester 2012

Speakers:
Florian Ostendorf (Berlin), Heinrich Bülthoff (Tübingen), Edgar Körner (Offenbach), Stephan König (Marburg), Martin Rolfs (New York)





Winter Semester 2011/12

Speakers:
Kenneth Holmqvist (Lund), Árni Kristjánsson (Reykjavik), Richard Cooper (London), Thérèse Collins (Paris), Karl Verfaillie (Leeuven), Antje Kraft (Berlin), John Duncan (Cambridge)








Summer Semester 2011

Speakers:
Wolfgang Einhäuser-Treyer (Marburg), Lynn Huestegge (Aachen), Mark Greenlee (Regensburg), Yaffa Yeshurun (Haifa), Constanze Hesse (Durham), Martin Eimer (London), Pieter Roelfsema (Amsterdam)








Winter Semester 2010/11

Speakers:
Alexander Schütz (Giessen), Kevin O'Regan (Paris), Edmund Wascher (Dortmund), Markus Lappe (Münster), Heiner Deubel (München), Martin Fischer (Dundee), Soeren Kyllingsbaek (Copenhagen)








Summer Semester 2010

Speakers:
Ingrid Scharlau (Paderborn), John Findlay (Durham), Nina Heinrichs (Bielefeld), Bettina Olk (Bremen), Artem Belopolsky (Amsterdam), Gernot Horstmann (Bielefeld), Giuseppe Boccignone (Milano)








Winter Semester 2009/10

Speakers:
Mary Hayhoe (Austin), Ben Tatler (Dundee), Randy Flanagan (Kingston), Glyn Humphreys (Birmingham), Thomas Habekost (Copenhagen), Jochen Triesch (Frankfurt), Robin Walker (London)








Summer Semester 2009

Speakers:
Miriam Beisert (Leipzig), Anna Belardinelli (Bielefeld), Gernot Horstmann (Bielefeld), Leo Chelazzi (Verona), Kathrin Finke (München), Bernhard Hommel (Leiden), Peter König (Osnabrück), Karl Gegenfurtner (Giessen), Peter Wolff (Osnabrück), Chris Olivers (Amsterdam), Heiko Wersing (Offenbach), Jan Zwickel (München)









Winter Semester 2008/09

Speakers:
Yukie Nagai (Bielefeld), Daniel Baldauf (München) Hendrik Koesling (Bielefeld), Kai Essig (Bielefeld), Arvid Herwig (Bielefeld), Marco Wischnewski (Bielefeld), Johanna Egetemeir (Bielefeld), Jan Theeuwes (Amsterdam), Elena Carbone (Bielefeld)