skip to main contentskip to main menuskip to footer Universität Bielefeld Play Search
  • CHIMSPAS 2024

    Program  

    Bielefeld
    © deteringdesign GmbH

Preliminary Program

(CEST applies for all provided conference times)

Thursday, 29 August

08:30 a.m.

Start of registration (CITEC building)

09:00 - 09:30 a.m.

Welcome notes: Nicola Bilstein (University of Bayreuth) and
Gerald Willmann (Bielefeld University)

Session 1

Session chair: Nicola Bilstein (University of Bayreuth)

09:30 - 10:10 a.m.

Engaging customers with transformative smart service systems – a conjoint experiment on the role of smartness configurations and value propositions

Bieke Henkens (Ghent University)
Katrien Verleye (Ghent University)
Bart Larivière (KU Leuven and Ghent University)

10:10 - 10:50 a.m.

Applied intelligence – with scientific methods towards a higher productivity

Ingo Kaiser (AGW Elektrotechnik)

10:50 - 11:10 a.m.

Coffee break

Session 2

Session chair: Carsten Schultz (FernUniversität in Hagen)

11:10 - 11:50 a.m.

Leveraging large language models for smart service employee feedback

Bea Waelbers (Open University of The Netherlands)
Alexander Henkel (Open University of The Netherlands)
Stefano Bromuri (Open University of The Netherlands)

11:50 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.

Cracking the code of B2B service pricing in manufacturing companies

Kathrin Nauth (Ruhr University Bochum)
Mark Hoebertz (Ruhr University Bochum)

12:30 - 02:00 p.m.

Lunch break including Poster Session (starting at 13:00; for more information see below)

Session 3

Session chair: Melina Schleef (Bielefeld University)

02:00 - 02:40 p.m.

In-store tracking: Leveraging real-time data for targeting in brick-and-mortar retailing

Lukas Breustedt (Technische Hochschule Ostwestfalen-Lippe)
Tobias Schäfers (Hochschule Bielefeld – University of Applied Sciences and Arts)


02:40 - 03:20 p.m.

Examining the challenges of introducing and managing smart stores: An exploratory multi-case study

Maike Netscher (Neu-Ulm University of Applied Science)
Alexander Kracklauer (Neu-Ulm University of Applied Science)

Christian Schieder (Technical University of Applied Science Amberg- Weiden)

03:20 - 03:40 p.m. Coffee break

Session 4

Session chair: Christian Stummer (Bielefeld University)

03:40 - 04:10 p.m.

Practitioner’s talk: thyssenkrupp Polysius GmbH

Ansgar Päschke (Senior Engineer POL-Products / Field Service)
Jennifer Richardt
(Product Manager Digital Services)

04:10 - 04:40 p.m.

Practitioner’s talk: Miele / Pioneering GmbH

Ina Nordsiek (Director Intrapreneurship Miele / Managing Director Pioneering GmbH)

04:40 - 05:10 p.m.

Practitioner’s talk: SüdwestRundfunk (SWR)

Jonas Föhr (Strategic Management Consultant and Foresight Specialist at SWR)


05:10 - 05:40 p.m.

General discussion of all three practitioner's talks


07:00 - 11:00 p.m.

Conference Dinner
Il Monastero: Ristorante & Pizzeria; Klosterplatz 9, 33602 Bielefeld

Friday, 30 August

08:50 - 09:00 a.m.

Get started: Nicola Bilstein (University of Bayreuth)

Session 5

Session chair: Tobias Schäfers (Hochschule Bielefeld – University of Applied Sciences and Arts)

09:00 - 09:40 a.m.

Smarter objects, closer actors? An actor role relational perspective on smart service systems

Sara Belghiti (Iéseg School of Management and University of Namur)
Bieke Henkens (Ghent University)
Wafa Hammedi (University of Namur)
Thomas Leclercq (Iéseg School of Management)

09:40 - 10:20 a.m.

Heterogeneous consumers and the data value chain: An agent-based approach

Zhongli Wang (Bielefeld University)

10:20 - 10:50 a.m.

Coffee break

Session 6

Session Chair: Bieke Henkens (Ghent University)

10:50 - 11:30 a.m.

Customer data usage in AI-powered retail promotions: Legal, ethical, and perceptual perspectives in south America, Europe, and North Africa

Stephanie Jordan (Neu-Ulm University of Applied Science and University of Bayreuth)
Maike Netscher (Neu-Ulm University of Applied Science)
Diana Sanchez (Universidad de Chile)
Alexander Kracklauer (Neu-Ulm University of Applied Science)
Claas Christian Germelmann (University of Bayreuth)

11:30 a.m. - 12:10 p.m.

Emotional AI in consumer products – legal and ethical aspects

Beatrice Schütte (University of Helsinki, University of Lapland)

12:10 - 12:35 p.m.

Closing (including award presentation): Christian Stummer (Bielefeld University) and Nicola Bilstein (University of Bayreuth)

12:35 - 02:00 p.m.

Farewell Lunch (Mensa)

Poster presentation session

The poster presentation session will take place on Thursday from 01:00 - 02:00 p.m.. In this time you will have the chance to view as many poster as possible and ask questions. Afterwards, a best poster award will be rewarded.

Thursday, 29 August

No. 1

Investigating smart customer experience in digital ecosystems –  a conceptual approach

Philipp Hansmeier (Paderborn University)
Jannika Schäfer (Paderborn University)
Philipp zur Heiden (Paderborn University)
Christian Bartelheimer (Paderborn University)

No. 2

Antecedents of brand equity in the metaverse

Chi-Hsing Tseng (National Pingtung University)
Tseng-Lung Huang (National Taipei University of Technology)

No. 3

The paradox of omnichannel retailing strategy during the COVID-19 pandemic: The perspective of Conservation of Resource Theory

Yi-Mu Chen (National Pingtung University)

No. 4

The smart-service-system map – classification of services in the context of the digitalization of products and sales

Robert Ciszewski (FH Dortmund)
Jan-Philipp Büchler (FH Dortmund)

back to top