skip to main contentskip to main menuskip to footer Universität Bielefeld Play Search

International DFG Research Training Group "DiDy"

  • Technische ­Fakultät

    Campus der Universität Bielefeld
    © Universität Bielefeld

Events (past)

  • 13.12.2023, 16:00, U10-146: PhD defense of Tizian Schulz
  • 23.06.2022, 8 s.t. (M3-115): PhD defense of Robert Müller
  • 23.08.2021, 15 s.t. (online): PhD defense of Karsten Wüllems
  • 23.08.2021, 10 s.t. (online): PhD defense of Lukas Pfannschmidt
  • 12.01.2020 17:00 (online): PhD defense of Olga Zolotareva
  • 08.07.2020, 16:00 (online): 30th Faculty Meeting
  • 09.06.2020, 16:00: DiDy-Online Meeting
  • 30.09.-02.10.2019: ZiF-Workshop: Computational Pan-Genomics
  • 16.-27.09.2019 and 10.-14.02.2020: Block seminar on Applied Comparative Genomics by Cedric Chauve
  • 06.08.2019: DiDy summer event: Meet at 2.15 in U10-155, Potluck in Roland's garden
  • 18.06.2019, 14ct in U10-146: PhD defense of Liren Huang
  • 23./24.05.2019: BREW in Berlin
  • 09.05.2019, 12:15 in G2-104: PhD defense of Boas Pucker
  • 10./11.04.2019: Mini-Workshop on phylogenetics
  • 26.03.2019, afternoon: PhD defense of Linda Sundermann
  • 17./18.12.2018: DiDy Retreat in Münster (incl. 29th faculty meeting)
  • 10.09.2018, 18:00 in U10-146: PhD defense of Lu Zhu
  • 02.08.2018: Visit by Ming Chen (Zhejiang University, Hangzhou, China)
  • 15.05.2018, 19:00: PhD defense of Benedikt Brink
  • 14.05.2018, 17:00 in U10-146: PhD defense of Georges Hattab
  • 07./08.05.2018: BREW 2018 in Bielefeld
  • 24.04.2018, 15:00 in U10-146: PhD defense of Markus Lux
  • 19.04.2018, 14ct in U10-116: 28th Faculty meeting
  • 16.04.2018: Mini-Workshop "Storage of and Search in Viral Quasispecies"
  • 13.03.2018, 14ct in U10-146: Student presentations
  • 06.03.2018, 14ct in U10-146: Student presentations
  • 23.01.2018, 14ct in U10-146: Invited Talk by Guillaume Holley: “Bifrost: Highly Parallel and Memory Efficient Compacted de Bruijn Graph Construction”
  • 19.12.2017: DFG Senate decides on renewal – negatively
  • 20.-22.11.2017: Mini-Workshop "Computational Data Science in Bioinformatics"
  • 28.09.2017, 14:15 in U10-146: PhD defense of Madis Rumming
  • 27./28.09.2017: On-site review
  • 13.09.2017, 14:00 in U10-146: Rehearsal of posters for DFG on-site review
  • 13.09.2017, 13:45 in U10-146: 27th Faculty meeting
  • 13.09.2017, 13:00 in U10-146: Fast-track application talk
  • 13.09.2017, 10:00 in U10-146: Rehearsal of presentations for DFG on-site review
  • 08.09.2017: Deadline for final version of posters for DFG on-site review
  • 06.09.2017, 9am-4pm in U10-146: Workshop “Start-Ups” by Lukas Gawor, Centre for Business Creation, Bielefeld University
  • 20./21.07.2017: How to find a job in industry!? (Registration required), organized by CITEC graduate cluster and SLK Career Service
  • 11.07.2017, 14ct in U10-146: PhD defense of Benedikt Löwes
  • 04.07.2017, 16.00 in U10-116: 26th Faculty Meeting
  • 01./02.6.2017: Bioinformatics and Education Workshop (BREW) 2017 in Bergen
  • 24.-26.4.2017: Bilateral MADD-Gen & DiDy Workshop in Bielefeld (incl. 25th faculty meeting)
  • 18.-21.4.2017: Block course: Metabolic network analysis by Leonid Chindelevitch
  • 01.03.2017, 13:15 in U10-146: Talk by visiting student Ermin Hodzic
  • 27.02.2017, 14:15 in U10-146: Talk by visiting student Ehsan Haghshenas
  • 15.12.2016, 13ct in U10-146: PhD defense of Nina Luhmann
  • 15.12.2016, 11:00 st in U10-146: Talk by Annie Chateau
  • 24./25.11.2016: DiDy Retreat (incl. 24th faculty meetings)
  • 25.10.2016, 4pm in U10-118: 23rd Faculty meeting
  • 25.10.2016, 2pm in U10-146: PhD defense of Andreas Bremges
  • 3.-7.10.2016: short course “Comparative Genomics” at SFU by Chauve & Stoye
  • 4.10.2016: Start of the new DiDies, Welcome Breakfast at 9am in U10-155
  • 5.9.2016, V3-204: RCM^2 Colloquium: Markus Nebel - “Analytic Combinatorics in Biology and Chemistry”
  • 17.08.2016: 22nd Faculty meeting (written circulations)
  • 27.07.2016, 17ct in G2-104: CeBiTec-Colloquium: Markus Nebel “Denoising of Massive Sequence Data”
  • 5./6.6.2016: Application Workshop (incl. joint (21st) faculty meeting)
  • 2.6.2016: Auxiliary Mini-Application Workshop incl. Skype meetings
  • 1./2.6.2016: Academic Writing course by Michael Gould (9:30-18 in CITEC, room 3.220 and 9-16 in CITEC, room 2.015)
  • 19.-20.5.2016: Bioinformatics and Education Workshop (BREW) 2016 in Helsinki
  • 17.04.2016: 20th Faculty meeting
  • 25.-27.4.2016: Bilateral MADD-Gen & DiDy Workshop in Vancouver (incl. (19th) joint faculty meeting)
  • 14./15.3.2016: Academic Writing course by Michael Gould (10-17:30 in CITEC, room 1.015 and 9-17 in CITEC, room 2.015)
  • 23.-24.2.2016: Workshop on Data Structures in Bioinformatics 2015/16
  • 4.2.2016, 14.15 in U10-116: 18th Faculty Meeting
  • 23./24.11.2015: DiDy Retreat (incl. 17th faculty meeting)
  • 19.10.-6.11.2015: Intense Course on Data Mining and Visualization by Martin Ester (SFU), Tim Nattkemper and Barbara Hammer
  • 20.10.2015, 16.00 in U10-155 or 116: Joint (16th) Faculty Meeting
  • 04.-07.10.2015: RECOMB-CG 2015 in Frankfurt
  • 27.7.2015, 10.00: 15th Faculty Meeting
  • 27.7.2015, 9.00: Application talk (qualification fellowship)
  • 22.7.2015, 11:30: NSERC/CFI/DFG Visit
  • 1.7.2015: DiDy summer hike
  • 27.-28.5.2015: CAMI Evaluation Meeting, NH Berlin Kurfürstendamm
  • 23.-24.5.2015: Bioinformatics and Education Workshop (BREW) 2015 in Tartu
  • 17.4.-5./6.5.2015: Intense course on cancer genomics - via video conference from Vancouver.
  • 16.-17.4.2015: Bilateral MADD-Gen & DiDy Workshop in Bielefeld (incl. 14th faculty meeting)
  • 23.-25.3.2015: 10th CeBiTec Symposium: Bioinformatics for Biotechnology and Biomedicine
  • 26.2.2015: Mini-Workshop "BioData Visualization and Subcellular Localization"
  • 8./9.1.2015: DiDy Retreat (incl. 13th faculty meeting)
  • 9.12.2014, 2.15pm in U10-146: Invited Speaker: Michael Barton
  • 10.10.2014, 1pm: Inauguration of the new DiDy rooms.
  • 28.09.-01.10.2014: GCB 2014 in Bielefeld
  • 22.-24.09.2014: Teamwork and Leadership Competencies in Academia and Beyond by Thomas Frick (Key skill seminar in cooperation with PEP)
  • 16.7.2014, 4pm: DiDy BYOB (Bring your own bike) Party
  • 11.7.2014, 16ct: Arndt von Haeseler and Mike Steel at FSPM^2-Colloquium
  • 30.6./1.7.2014: Application workshop (inlc. 12th Faculty Meeting)
  • 29.6.2014, 7pm: Informal welcome Dinner (Mexim's)
  • 2.6.2014, 13-16 in M3-115: Mini-Workshop "Models for DNA and RNA structure analysis"
  • 2.6.2014, 16:00 in U10-155: 11th Faculty Meeting
  • 18.5.2014: Application deadline
  • 12./13.5.2014: BREW in Bielefeld
  • 10.04.2014, 10:15 in G2-104: PhD defense by Martin Mascher: “POPSEQ: Anchoring and ordering contig assemblies from next generation sequencing data by population sequencing”
  • 07.04.2014, 16:00 in U10-155: 10th Faculty Meeting
  • 18.03.2014, 14ct in FBIIS 2.017: Benoit Frenay: “Mutual Information: an Adequate Tool for Feature Selection?”
  • 21.03.2014, 14ct in U10-146: David Bryant at FSPM^2-Colloquium: “Phylogenetic analysis of species radiations using SNPs and AFLPs”
  • 5.-7.3.2014: Bilateral Workshop in Vancouver (incl. 9th faculty meeting))
  • 13.01.2014, 16:00 in U10-155: 8th Faculty Meeting
  • 31.12.2013: Application Deadline
  • 09./10.12.2013: Mini-Workshop "Storage, Search and Annotation of Multiple Similar Genomes"
  • 4.12.2013, 10am-5pm in U10-146: Workshop: Science, power and gender relations
  • 28./29.11.2013: DiDy Retreat (incl. 7th faculty meeting)
  • 19.11.2013, 2pm in EE0-002: Invited Speaker: Michael Biehl
  • 07.10.2013, 4pm in U10-155: 6th Faculty Meeting
  • 01.10.2013: Official start of the program
  • 01.10.2013, 9am in U10-155: Welcome Breakfast
  • 09.08.2013: Application Workshop 1b (incl. f5th aculty meeting)
  • 18.07.2013: Application workshop (incl. 4th faculty meeting)
  • 24.06.2013, 16:00 in U10-155: Third Faculty Meeting
  • 07.06.2013: Application Deadline
  • 29.04.2013, 16:00 in U10-155: Second Faculty Meeting
  • 10.04.2013, 9:30 in U10-155: First Faculty Meeting

back to top