skip to main contentskip to main menuskip to footer Universität Bielefeld Play
  • CHIMSPAS 2021

    Program

    © deteringdesign GmbH

Program

(CEST applies for all provided conference times)

Thursday, 26 August

08:30 a.m.

Start of registration via Zoom

09:00 a.m.- 09:30 a.m.

Welcome notes: Nicola Bilstein, Christian Stummer, and Hermann Jahnke

09:30 a.m.- 10:10 a.m.

Smartness configurations and value propositions towards customers

Bieke Henkens (Ghent University)
Katrien Verleye (Ghent University)
Bart Larivière (KU Leuven)
Helen Perks (Nottingham University Business School)

10:10 a.m.- 10:50 a.m.

Nudging toward worse decisions: The effect of online services as privacy traps in the IoT

Ekaterina Korneeva (RWTH Aachen University)
Torsten Oliver Salge (RWTH Aachen University)
Patrick Cichy (RWTH Aachen University)

10:50 a.m.- 11:20 a.m.

Short break (online via Zoom)

11:20 a.m.- 12:00 p.m.

Urban residents‘ mobility behavior patterns

Kristina Heinonen (Hanken School of Economics)
Volker Kuppelwieser (NEOMA Business School)
Tang Huamei (Hanken School of Economics)

12:00 p.m.- 12:40 p.m.

The warm glow of vertical farms – On moral satisfaction and the adoption of sustainable smart home technology

Lars Andraschko (University of Augsburg)
Philipp Wunderlich (Pforzheim University)
Daniel J. Veit (University of Augsburg)

12:40 p.m.- 01:40 p.m.

Lunch break (individually offline)

01:40 p.m.- 02:00 p.m.

Sports and relaxation exercises (voluntary; a little space is recommended)

02:00 p.m.- 02:20 p.m.

Joint coffee break (online via Zoom)

02:20 p.m.- 03:50 p.m.

Short presentation session (for more details see below)

03:50 p.m.- 04:20 p.m.

Short break (online via Zoom)

04:20 p.m.- 05:00 p.m.

Design principles for smart service innovation processes

Jens Poeppelbuss (Ruhr-University Bochum)
Jürgen Anke (HTW Dresden)
Martin Ebel (Ruhr-University Bochum)

05:00 p.m.- 05:40 p.m.

The role and effectiveness of co-creation practices in developing smart services: An explorative study in the B2B manufacturing sector

Jonathan Roesler (University of St. Gallen, HSG)
Daniele Giannotta (University of St. Gallen, HSG)
Thomas Friedli (University of St. Gallen, HSG)

07:30 p.m.- 11:00 p.m.

Gin / Chocolate tasting via Zoom


Friday, 27 August

08:50 a.m.- 09:00 a.m.

Get started

09:00 a.m.- 09:40 a.m.

Do smart product service systems crowd out interactions in online communities? – Empirical evidence from a cooking community

Janina Seutter (Paderborn University)
Michelle Müller (Paderborn University)
Jürgen Neumann (Paderborn University)
Dennis Kundisch (Paderborn University)

09:40 a.m.- 10:20 a.m.

Service provision on digital collaborative platforms: A psychological contract perspective on service provider relationship

Maren Purrmann (Paderborn University)
Nancy V. Wünderlich (TU Berlin)
Anja Iseke (OWL University of Applied Sciences and Arts)

10:20 a.m.- 10:50 a.m.

Short break (online via Zoom)

10:50 a.m.- 11:30 a.m.

Invited talk: Adding new business models to appliances as an after-launch innovation – How Miele did it

Ingo Kaiser (Weidmüller Interface)
Oliver Kley (Miele & Cie. KG)

11:30 a.m.- 12:10 p.m.

Barriers to the adoption of augmented reality technology at the workplace

Katrin E. Schein (Universität der Bundeswehr München)
Philipp A. Rauschnabel (Universität der Bundeswehr München)

12:10 p.m.- 01:10 p.m.

Lunch break (individually offline)

01:10 p.m.- 01:30 p.m.

Sports and relaxation exercises (voluntary; a little space is recommended)

01:30 p.m.- 01:50 p.m.

Joint coffee break (online via Zoom)

01:50 p.m.- 02:30 p.m.

An empirical investigation of the influence of location-based advertising via mobile apps on the visit probability of local high street businesses

Stephanie Schwipper (University of Duisburg-Essen)
C. Ingo Berendes (Paderborn University)
Marco Niemann (WWU Münster)
Gertrud Schmitz (University of Duisburg-Essen)
Daniel Beverungen (Paderborn University)

02:30 p.m.- 03:10 p.m.

Users’ segment-specific preferences for digital voice assistants: Influences on digital business models

Carsten Schultz (FernUniversität Hagen)
Friederike Paetz (Clausthal University of Technology)

03:10 p.m.- 03:45 p.m.

Closing (including award presentation)



Short presentation session

The short presentation session will consist of short talks in 30-minute time slots. Each talk will be held three times in a row. By doing so, you have the choice to attend three out of the following six presentations.

Short presentation session

No. 1

Innovation revolution by robots in the last-mile delivery

Adriana Saraceni (University of Maastricht)
Lieven Quintens (University of Maastricht)

No. 2

The road to smart product service systems – Towards a lightweight tool for efficient identification of required resources and capabilities for SMEs

Alexander Kreyenborg (TU Dortmund)
Michael Henke (TU Dortmund)

No. 3

Challenges in managing data-driven service innovation processes

Berndt Jesenko (University of Graz)
Stefan Thalmann (University of Graz)

No. 4

Self-driving vehicles – Auto…what? A service agency map of automation approaches

Janine van Stiphout (embotech)
Michael Ehret (University of Graz)

No. 5

To tell or not to tell about the origin of a smart product: Should firms disclose their cooperation with a startup?

Melina Schleef (Bielefeld University)
Nicola Bilstein (Bielefeld University)
Christian Stummer (Bielefeld University)


back to top